ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

bacilo tuberculoso

English translation: tuberculosis bacillus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bacilo tuberculoso
English translation:tuberculosis bacillus
Entered by: *TRANSCRIPT

13:30 Mar 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: bacilo tuberculoso
¿sería correcto el término "tuberculous bacillus"?
marta
tuberculosis bacillus
Explanation:
"tuberculosis bacillus" suele ser mas utilizado. Este es el termino que aparece en la pagina web del Instituto Pasteur, por ejemplo. Tambien lo pone asi en la encyclopedia britanica
Selected response from:

*TRANSCRIPT
Grading comment
ok, me parece muy coherente tu respuesta y me quedo con esta opción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tubercle bacillus
Elena Petelos
5 +2tuberculosis bacillusDavid Brown
5tuberculosis bacillus
*TRANSCRIPT
4 +1tuberculous bacillus
Smartranslators
4Koch's bacillus
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuberculous bacillus


Explanation:
www.med.harvard.edu/JPNM/BoneTF/Case14/WriteUp14.html
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=13810026&dopt=Abstract
www.amjforensicmedicine.com/pt/ re/ajfmp/fulltext.00000433-199909000-00018.htm

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
15 mins
  -> gracias Teresa

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tuberculosis bacillus


Explanation:
is the most common name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-03-23 13:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and its proper name is Mycobacterium tuberculosis

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

agree  Luiza Modesto
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tuberculosis bacillus


Explanation:
"tuberculosis bacillus" suele ser mas utilizado. Este es el termino que aparece en la pagina web del Instituto Pasteur, por ejemplo. Tambien lo pone asi en la encyclopedia britanica


    Reference: http://www.pasteur.fr/actu/presse/dossiers/GBgenomics/GBintr...
    Reference: http://www.nature.com/genomics/papers/m_tuberculosis.html
*TRANSCRIPT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ok, me parece muy coherente tu respuesta y me quedo con esta opción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Petelos: Since you mention Britannica: tuberculosis: infectious disease that is caused by several species of Mycobacterium, collectively called the TUBERCLE BACILLUS. http://www.britannica.com/nobel/micro/606_50.html :-))
3 days21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Koch's bacillus


Explanation:
espero te sirve. ¡Buena suerte, marta!
Koch's bacillus 578 "Koch's bacillus "
(tal vez "bacillus Kochii")

Koch's bacillus : Online Dictionary at Datasegment.com
Koch's bacillus : Online Dictionary at Datasegment.com (Koch's bacillus)
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/ word/Koch's+bacillus

Koch's Bacillus - a look at the first isolate of Mycobacterium ...
... The Koch's bacillus presentation case and culture tubes, subject of the present ... and assay parameters used in the investigation of Koch's bacillus ...
mic.sgmjournals.org/cgi/content/full/149/11/3213



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q=+%22Koch%27s...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q=+%22bacillus...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: General theory of terminology (GTT) says that proper names should be avoided, especially when a descriptive alternative exists.
1 day7 hrs
  -> But it's quite widely used, Muriel Vasconcellos!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tubercle bacillus


Explanation:
turbecle bacillus

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

Powered by Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary ... tubercle bacillus,
Mycobacterium tuberculosis. typhoid bacillus, Salmonella typhi. ...
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands. jspzQzpgzEzzSzppdocszSzuszSzcommonzSzdorlandszSzdorlandzSzd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 13 mins (2005-03-24 00:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since there seems to be some confusion....

Tubercle bacillus (Med.), a minute vegetable organism
(Mycobacterium tuberculosis, formerly Bacillus tuberculosis
, and also called Koch\'s bacillus)
discovered by Koch, a German physician, in the sputum of
consumptive patients and in tuberculous tissue. It is the
causative agent of tuberculosis.
[1913 Webster +PJC]
On ...Pasteur, nice French site, they collaborate with Sanger in the UK -as they say in the same site- which of course gives \"tubercle bacillus\"

In the past it was believed that the human tubercle bacillus, ...
http://www.sanger.ac.uk/Info/Press/020301.shtml
...on what is common and what not so ...common, 954 hits on \"tuberculosis bacillus\" old nm., as can be seen form the Webster\'s entry anyway...
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
and 18,600 hits (!) on \"tubercle bacillus\"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...
..on \"Koch\'s bacillus\", which is not used that much ... 689 hits
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06... and on whether \"mycobacterium tuberculosis\" is the \"proper name\" although I had already given the link from the start, an extract from Dorland\'s:
sterile solution containing growth products
of the tubercle bacillus (Mycobacterium tuberculosis or M. bovis) used in ...
http://www.merckmedicus.com/pp/us/hcp/thcp_dorlands_content.... ppdocs/us/common/dorlands/dorland/dmd-t-041.htm

The same reference is given by Pasteur, if one actually scrolls down.
Also, without more context, it could be a reference to either Mycobacterium tuberculosis or M. bovis./human or bovine


And a \"suitable\" link, illustrating all of the above...
http://external.doyma.es/espacioformacion/eimc/eimc_docs/28v...



Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: ;-)
0 min
  -> :-)) Nope had typo in target :-)) and in cut and pasting I repeated it, thankfully not in links :-)) Tubercle, not turbecle :-)))

agree  Rachel Fell
13 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Xenia Wong
40 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Refugio
57 mins
  -> :-))

agree  xxxsonja29
3 hrs
  -> Cheers....Sonja. :-))

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: No question. I've worked on TB translations for years.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-))