Boost your career as a professional translator!

Boost your career as a professional translator! SDL hosts a virtual conference featuring a selection of free resources to help grow your freelance business, as well as an update on the new features of the world’s most trusted translation software - SDL Trados Studio 2017

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Imagen en íntimo contacto con la cortical osea del fémur a la cual no altera.

English translation: The mass is in intimate contact with the femur cortex, which is unaltered


22:28 Jul 17, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Oncology/Traumatology
Spanish term or phrase: Imagen en íntimo contacto con la cortical osea del fémur a la cual no altera.
Buenas tardes,

La frase es de una RM de rodilla que describe un tumor desmoide. No es mi área de experiencia.

¡Muchas gracias!
ElisaMatt
Argentina
English translation:The mass is in intimate contact with the femur cortex, which is unaltered
Explanation:
No es la imagen sino el tumor el que está en contacto con el hueso.
Selected response from:

Denise Southern
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The mass is in intimate contact with the femur cortex, which is unaltered
Denise Southern
4 +1Image shows a mass in close contact with the cortical bone of the femur, but does not affect itDavid Brown
3the image appears to abut the bony cortex of the femur but has not affected it
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The mass is in intimate contact with the femur cortex, which is unaltered


Explanation:
No es la imagen sino el tumor el que está en contacto con el hueso.

Denise Southern
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes: yup!
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Alvarez
13 hrs

agree  Ingrid Holm
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the image appears to abut the bony cortex of the femur but has not affected it


Explanation:
More precise.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Image shows a mass in close contact with the cortical bone of the femur, but does not affect it


Explanation:
my interpretation/translation

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: on track!
6 hrs
  -> TY, Jude