KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

polvo de botellón

English translation: dust from the (blast furnace) dust catchers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:polvo de botellón
English translation:dust from the (blast furnace) dust catchers
Entered by: xxxtazdog

12:25 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Steel
Spanish term or phrase: polvo de botellón
Description of steel-making process:

La planta cuenta con dos plantas de sinterización. En ellas se reciben los siguientes productos:

Carga férrica: minerales ricos en hierro, importados en su totalidad.

Recuperaciones: materiales que, rechazados de otras plantas, son recuperados por motivos medioambientales. Entre ellos están:

a. Cribados de horno alto, provenientes principalmente de la criba de sínter en tolvas de horno alto.

a. ***Polvo de botellón***, proveniente de los hornos altos

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
xxxtazdog
Spain
dust from the casting house dedusting system
Explanation:
aquí está en castellano e inglés:

polvo de los colectores de las naves de fundición.

Los gases residuales del alto horno son tratados en una etapa previa con colectores de gravitación (botellón o ciclón clasificador de aire seco) y en una segunda etapa sometidos a un tratamiento final con lavadores a alta presión o con filtros eléctricos húmedos. De esta forma se consiguen concentraciones en el gas depurado de 1 a 10 mg/m³.

http://media.payson.tulane.edu:8086/spanish/envsp/Vol239.htm


dust from the casting house dedusting system.

The waste gases from the blast furnace are pretreated in mass force separators (dust catchers or cyclones) and, in a second stage, finally cleaned with a high pressure scrubber or wet electrostatic precipitators. Clean gas dust concentrations from 1 to 10 mg/m3 are achieved.

Other dust emissions in the blast furnace area, particular from the burdening process, pig iron desulphurisation and the casting house must also be identified and cleaned.

http://media.payson.tulane.edu:8086/cgi-bin/gw?e=q1c11home-m...

Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks! I had found the text in Spanish but didn't find the English one. Fits my context perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carboy (or cylinder) powderMarcus Malabad
4dust from the casting house dedusting system
P Forgas


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carboy (or cylinder) powder


Explanation:
A botellón is a carboy. A carboy is a large glass bottle encased in a basket or or box, used especailly for the holding of corrosive liquids (see links for pics). You can also use cylinder since, I suspect, the glass bottles wouldn't stand much of a chance to surive in the high-temp environment of the steel ovens.


    Reference: http://www.interdynesystems.com/pegboard.html
    Reference: http://www.hannacylinders.com/steel.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dust from the casting house dedusting system


Explanation:
aquí está en castellano e inglés:

polvo de los colectores de las naves de fundición.

Los gases residuales del alto horno son tratados en una etapa previa con colectores de gravitación (botellón o ciclón clasificador de aire seco) y en una segunda etapa sometidos a un tratamiento final con lavadores a alta presión o con filtros eléctricos húmedos. De esta forma se consiguen concentraciones en el gas depurado de 1 a 10 mg/m³.

http://media.payson.tulane.edu:8086/spanish/envsp/Vol239.htm


dust from the casting house dedusting system.

The waste gases from the blast furnace are pretreated in mass force separators (dust catchers or cyclones) and, in a second stage, finally cleaned with a high pressure scrubber or wet electrostatic precipitators. Clean gas dust concentrations from 1 to 10 mg/m3 are achieved.

Other dust emissions in the blast furnace area, particular from the burdening process, pig iron desulphurisation and the casting house must also be identified and cleaned.

http://media.payson.tulane.edu:8086/cgi-bin/gw?e=q1c11home-m...



P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Many thanks! I had found the text in Spanish but didn't find the English one. Fits my context perfectly.