KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

planquilla

English translation: billet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:palanquilla
English translation:billet
Entered by: xxxcotleo

20:30 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Steel
Spanish term or phrase: planquilla
el resto del acero producido esta destinado a hacer planquillas
xxxcotleo
billet
Explanation:
palanquilla = billet

Merrian Webster site:
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Main Entry: 3billet
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English bylet, from Middle French billete, diminutive of bille log, of Celtic origin; akin to Old Irish bile landmark tree
Date: 15th century
1 a : a chunky piece of wood (as for firewood) b obsolete : CUDGEL
2 a : a bar of metal b : a piece of semifinished iron or steel nearly square in section made by rolling an ingot or bloom c : a section of nonferrous metal ingot hot-worked by forging, rolling, or extrusion d : a nonferrous casting suitable for rolling or extrusion

Check this site:

http://www.cap.cl/docs/glosario_esp.pdf

Glosario de términos siderúrgicos

Palanquilla
(billet)

Forma de acero semiterminado que se usa para productos largos ...
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help, hope I can count on you if I need to again, cotleo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5struts / beams
swisstell
4 +1billet
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
billet


Explanation:
palanquilla = billet

Merrian Webster site:
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Main Entry: 3billet
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English bylet, from Middle French billete, diminutive of bille log, of Celtic origin; akin to Old Irish bile landmark tree
Date: 15th century
1 a : a chunky piece of wood (as for firewood) b obsolete : CUDGEL
2 a : a bar of metal b : a piece of semifinished iron or steel nearly square in section made by rolling an ingot or bloom c : a section of nonferrous metal ingot hot-worked by forging, rolling, or extrusion d : a nonferrous casting suitable for rolling or extrusion

Check this site:

http://www.cap.cl/docs/glosario_esp.pdf

Glosario de términos siderúrgicos

Palanquilla
(billet)

Forma de acero semiterminado que se usa para productos largos ...

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help, hope I can count on you if I need to again, cotleo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: puedes consultar también eurodicautom
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
struts / beams


Explanation:
go to Google, type in Planquilla and you will see a picture of the planquillas as produced by GASA.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German