KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

pinchar el horno

English translation: oxygen injection into the furnace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pinchar el horno
English translation:oxygen injection into the furnace
Entered by: bigedsenior

23:18 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Spanish term or phrase: pinchar el horno
Descripción de los servicios que usa una planta de producción de ferroaleaciones en hornos: Any ideas?
Oxígeno - hay un recipiente para almacenar oxígeno líquido. Este recipiente se encuentra en las cercanías del ingreso a planta. El mantenimiento del sistema y la provisión de oxígeno están a cargo de xxx. El oxígeno se utiliza para tareas de afino cuando se producen ferrosilicio magnesio, y eventualmente para pinchar el horno.
monibarros
oxygen injection into the furnace
Explanation:
usually, 'pinchar' means to tap the furnace, but in this case it seems it is referring to oxygen injection whereby an oxygen lance is lowered into the furnace and high pressure oxygen is blown in for melting and refining the metal.

As a result of furnace slag carryover into the tap ladle, oxidation of aluminum ... and low-carbon heats made in EAFs with oxygen injection, typical val ...www.aist.org/publications/chapter11.pdf - 31k - View as html - More from this site

DOE Document - Post-combustion for the electric arc furnace
... in an electric arc furnace provides reductions in power-on to tap times of 8 to ... ALARC PC, a new oxygen injection technique for post-combustion of off-gases ...www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=829...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos por responder. Utilicé esta opción y más adelante en el texto la otra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oxygen injection into the furnace
bigedsenior
4perforate the furnace
Anabel Granados


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perforate the furnace


Explanation:
pinchar el horno» Pinchar el horno es perforarlo para que salga un chorro de hierro líquido que va por unos canalitos que se hacen con arena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-31 02:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope this helps you. It is the only phrase that I could find that resembles your source. :0)

Anabel Granados
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Anabel, muchas gracias! Utilicé tu versión en otra parte del texto.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oxygen injection into the furnace


Explanation:
usually, 'pinchar' means to tap the furnace, but in this case it seems it is referring to oxygen injection whereby an oxygen lance is lowered into the furnace and high pressure oxygen is blown in for melting and refining the metal.

As a result of furnace slag carryover into the tap ladle, oxidation of aluminum ... and low-carbon heats made in EAFs with oxygen injection, typical val ...www.aist.org/publications/chapter11.pdf - 31k - View as html - More from this site

DOE Document - Post-combustion for the electric arc furnace
... in an electric arc furnace provides reductions in power-on to tap times of 8 to ... ALARC PC, a new oxygen injection technique for post-combustion of off-gases ...www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=829...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos por responder. Utilicé esta opción y más adelante en el texto la otra.