KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

estampados

English translation: (automotive) stampings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estampados
English translation:(automotive) stampings
Entered by: bigedsenior

13:44 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mexico, industry
Spanish term or phrase: estampados
This is for a Mexican company called Pintura, Estampado y Montaje, S.A. de
C.V. I think they are related to the car industry but I'm not sure. This plant for estampados has an output of 6,750 golpes a year. So am I to gather that estampados here is the cutting out of sheet steel? I don't see how it could be embossing or printing. Thanks for your help,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
(automotive) stampings
Explanation:
Such items as fenders, hub caps, rims and trim.

http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/product-compint-0000504924-p...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blanks, stamp
LATAM Agent
5(automotive) stampings
bigedsenior
5cold stamping /
psicutrinius
4 +1pressing(s)Carlos Segura


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estampado(s)
pressing(s)


Explanation:
I would go for this.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
48 mins
  -> Many thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cold stamping /


Explanation:
Yes, you are right : See links below


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estampaci%C3%B3n_de_metales
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stamping_%28metalworking%29
psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(automotive) stampings


Explanation:
Such items as fenders, hub caps, rims and trim.

http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/product-compint-0000504924-p...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Thanks very much,

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blanks, stamp


Explanation:
You are ok , "estampados" here is the cutting out of sheet steel.

Si se usa "estampados" como nombre de la empresa no se traduce.
Si se usa como verbo es "blanking" o "stamping".
Si se usa como sustantivo (para nombrar el objeto resultaso del proceso de "stamping"o "Blanking") es un "blank".

This plant for estampados has an output of 6,750 golpes a year.
This plant for blanks has an output of ....
This blanking pland has an output of...
This stamping plant has an output of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-07-09 17:31:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

How could I improve my service to make it awarded?
If my answer were in english will that have helped?

Disapointed indeed for not being awarded the right translation, and the extra mile.

LATAM Agent
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish