KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

estupero

English translation: kiln dryer operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estupero
English translation:kiln dryer operator
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:44 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / steel making
Spanish term or phrase: estupero
This is some kind of job at a steel mill in Mexico. What is the English term for this job?

"Si sabía uno que había alguna vacante, podía irse uno a cubrir de los estuperos y todo eso y ahí estuve y así me la llevé hasta que llegué a primer ayudante de canalero...."
kifriedman
United States
kiln dryer operator
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-10-26 16:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Louis Robb. Diccionario para ingenieros.

I agree with neilmac, it is a typo for "estufero"

"estufar: (mad) (M), to season, kiln-dry"

So, according to this engineering dictionary, one of the meanings of "estufar" in Mexico is to "kiln-dry"

The position for the individual that operates this kiln-dryer is called a "kiln-dryer operator":


Boiler/Kiln/Dryer Operator Job, Neiman Enterprises - Hulett, WY ...
Boiler/Kiln/Dryer Operator jobs - Boiler/Kiln/Dryer Operator To view the full job posting, please click here.
www.simplyhired.com/job-id/y3rvq5qzck/boiler-kiln-jobs/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Boiler/Kiln/Dryer Operator Job, Neiman Enterprises - Hulett, WY ...
Boiler/Kiln/Dryer Operator jobs - DEVILS Tower Forest Products, Inc., a lumber manufacturer in Hulett, WY is accepting applications for a Boiler/Kiln/Dryer ...
www.simplyhired.com/job-id/ycpnovpfv3/boiler-kiln-jobs/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.simplyhired.com ]
Boiler/Kiln/Dryer Operator job in Hulett, WY: Manufacturing ...
View the Boiler/Kiln/Dryer Operator job description at Neiman Enterprises and apply today on Yahoo! HotJobs.
web02.hj.scd.yahoo.com/job-JOTJRJ1QI66-l-Hulett-WY-c-Manufacturing_Operations - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
With thanks to neilmac, as well, I do believe you both caught the typo, but this explanation was probably closer to the needed translation. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kiln dryer operator
Michael Powers (PhD)
3see note
neilmac


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see note


Explanation:
I believe this is a typo for "estufero" : 1. com. Persona que hace o vende estufas, chimeneas y otros aparatos de calefacción, o tiene por oficio instalarlos y repararlos.
In this case, it could be "sweep" or similar, although in a steel mill would probably just mean a furnace hand (labourer).

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kiln dryer operator


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-10-26 16:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Louis Robb. Diccionario para ingenieros.

I agree with neilmac, it is a typo for "estufero"

"estufar: (mad) (M), to season, kiln-dry"

So, according to this engineering dictionary, one of the meanings of "estufar" in Mexico is to "kiln-dry"

The position for the individual that operates this kiln-dryer is called a "kiln-dryer operator":


Boiler/Kiln/Dryer Operator Job, Neiman Enterprises - Hulett, WY ...
Boiler/Kiln/Dryer Operator jobs - Boiler/Kiln/Dryer Operator To view the full job posting, please click here.
www.simplyhired.com/job-id/y3rvq5qzck/boiler-kiln-jobs/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Boiler/Kiln/Dryer Operator Job, Neiman Enterprises - Hulett, WY ...
Boiler/Kiln/Dryer Operator jobs - DEVILS Tower Forest Products, Inc., a lumber manufacturer in Hulett, WY is accepting applications for a Boiler/Kiln/Dryer ...
www.simplyhired.com/job-id/ycpnovpfv3/boiler-kiln-jobs/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.simplyhired.com ]
Boiler/Kiln/Dryer Operator job in Hulett, WY: Manufacturing ...
View the Boiler/Kiln/Dryer Operator job description at Neiman Enterprises and apply today on Yahoo! HotJobs.
web02.hj.scd.yahoo.com/job-JOTJRJ1QI66-l-Hulett-WY-c-Manufacturing_Operations - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
With thanks to neilmac, as well, I do believe you both caught the typo, but this explanation was probably closer to the needed translation. Thanks a lot!