KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

guías (in this context)

English translation: guide


17:06 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / SAFETY REGS
Spanish term or phrase: guías (in this context)
text from Spain, not much context I'm afraid as it is a heading, TIA!
SECCIÓN DE UTILLAJE Y MONTAJE DE CILINDROS Y *GUÍAS*
Edward Tully
English translation:guide
Explanation:
Guide - Any device used to force a part to move along a determined line. It is either a linkage guide or a guide way. Source: European Union.

I think this should be this,
Good Luck
Selected response from:

kavorka
Grading comment
yes, I think when in doubt, go literal! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mounting/Assemblies
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
4guide
kavorka


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guide


Explanation:
Guide - Any device used to force a part to move along a determined line. It is either a linkage guide or a guide way. Source: European Union.

I think this should be this,
Good Luck

kavorka
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yes, I think when in doubt, go literal! Thank you!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mounting/Assemblies


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish