KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

repulsado

English translation: spinning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:repulsado
English translation:spinning
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

21:05 Mar 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Spanish term or phrase: repulsado
From a category heading of a business directory - unfortunately, no clues as the businesses aren't included yet. I just need a general term please as there's no specific context. Thanks!

FORJA, ESTAMPADO, EMBUTICION, TROQUELADO, CORTE Y ***REPULSADO***
Bubo Coromandus
spinning
Explanation:
Hope this helps you
GAUGOR - REPULSADO CNC - METAL SPINNING
Gaugor sa se dedica a la producción de piezas mediante la técnica de repulsado. El repulsado consiste en la deformación por rotación de todo tipo de metales ...
www.gaugor.com/sec/qsomos.php - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

- Help on Blood, Lead
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Metal machining:. Dust is created by the cutting and spinning of metal alloys containing lead. Metal polishing:. Fine dust is created when buffing lead ...
www.cdhb.govt.nz/chlabs/help/4253hlp.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

METHOD OF MANUFACTURING LIGHT-ALLOY WHEEL FOR VEHICLE AND THE ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cutting and spinning processes can be simplified so as to reduce the production costs. According to the second aspect of the invention, since the bead seat ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1714797.html - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
thank you so much Luiroi and everyone for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rejected
Edward Tully
4spinning
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3turning
GillW (MCIL)
1bevel/bevelled
JoLuGo


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejected


Explanation:
I Imagine! HTH!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turning


Explanation:
I think this is an activity involving a lathe but not 100% sure

GillW (MCIL)
Native speaker of: English

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spinning


Explanation:
Hope this helps you
GAUGOR - REPULSADO CNC - METAL SPINNING
Gaugor sa se dedica a la producción de piezas mediante la técnica de repulsado. El repulsado consiste en la deformación por rotación de todo tipo de metales ...
www.gaugor.com/sec/qsomos.php - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

- Help on Blood, Lead
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Metal machining:. Dust is created by the cutting and spinning of metal alloys containing lead. Metal polishing:. Fine dust is created when buffing lead ...
www.cdhb.govt.nz/chlabs/help/4253hlp.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

METHOD OF MANUFACTURING LIGHT-ALLOY WHEEL FOR VEHICLE AND THE ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cutting and spinning processes can be simplified so as to reduce the production costs. According to the second aspect of the invention, since the bead seat ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1714797.html - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much Luiroi and everyone for your help

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bevel/bevelled


Explanation:
guessing

Hola vargaaas,

He encontrado una traducción (pero en una pagina comercial) de repulsado a "bevelled".

A mi parece bien, si lo entiendo es cuando el borde de una tabla o algo perecido, tiene un angulo como un chaflán.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-30 22:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bevel-ing

JoLuGo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish