KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

rebabado

English translation: deburring (rebaba = burr)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rebabado
English translation:deburring (rebaba = burr)
Entered by: psicutrinius

12:01 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Spanish term or phrase: rebabado
From a list of steps in the casting process for weak-alloy and refractory steel.

This step comes after pouring the molten metal into moulds and cooling

Corte y rebabado, tratamiento térmico de las piezas de acero.

Is it something to do with filing off the burrs caused by cutting the steel, in which case is there a better term thasn say "Cutting and finishing"?
William Pairman
Spain
deburring (rebaba = burr)
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2009-02-12 12:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes: Deburring can be done by filing, or by cutting (with a disk saw, for instance) or even (roughly) by hammering

What is the definition of desrebabado?
(deburring) Remoción de rebaba de una pieza mediante procesos tales como esmerilado o afilado.

http://www.toolingu.com/definition-801230-24167-desrebabado....
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks, I think this fits the bill perfectly

Thanks to to Kathryn!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2deburring (rebaba = burr)
psicutrinius
5 +1fettling
Kathryn Litherland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fettling


Explanation:
This has already been answered in the other direction, but I'm posting this as an answer and not just a reference because it would be useful to have a SP>EN entry as well.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tech_engineerin...

http://metals.about.com/library/bldef-Fettling.htm
" The removal of sand adhering to castings by hammering, tumbling or shot blasting. "

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura: Yes, generally used in the casting industry (at least in the UK).
55 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deburring (rebaba = burr)


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2009-02-12 12:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes: Deburring can be done by filing, or by cutting (with a disk saw, for instance) or even (roughly) by hammering

What is the definition of desrebabado?
(deburring) Remoción de rebaba de una pieza mediante procesos tales como esmerilado o afilado.

http://www.toolingu.com/definition-801230-24167-desrebabado....

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Many thanks, I think this fits the bill perfectly

Thanks to to Kathryn!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Buchanan: Yes. Had just found it and was going to enter my answer when I saw yours!
1 min
  -> Thanks first, and Auch!. First time for me. I have always been "late by the second", too.

agree  Sandra Holt: I agree with psicutrinius as I believe FETTLING to be the process before cutting takes place.
13 mins
  -> Yes, exactly. And thanks, Sandra