ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Soldadura eléctrica, argón, TIC, MIC, plasma,

English translation: Electrical welding, argon welding (TIG, MIG, plasma arc)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Soldadura eléctrica, argón, TIC, MIC, plasma,
English translation:Electrical welding, argon welding (TIG, MIG, plasma arc)
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

17:36 Apr 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Welding and Boiler Making
Spanish term or phrase: Soldadura eléctrica, argón, TIC, MIC, plasma,
I would like to know if all these are welding methods please and what TIC & MIC stand for in English. The context is below. Thanks :-0)

Soldadura eléctrica, argón, TIC, MIC, plasma, oxicorte con soldadores homologados por A.B.S.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
Electrical welding, argon welding (TIG, MIG, plasma arc)
Explanation:
You'll find a lot of hits for "TIC" welding as well, but they're usually accountable by either poor OCR of PDF files or else people whose hearing and/or spelling is not that good. I do not think there's any welding technique properly called "TIC".

Likewise with MIG/MIC. The correct term is MIG.

I put TIG, MIG and plasma arc in parentheses after argon welding because both all three are inert gas welding techniques that often use argon gas as the inert gas shielding. If you prefer not to change the format of the original, you could leave the parentheses out.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gas_tungsten_arc_welding
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gas_metal_arc_welding
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plasma_arc_welding
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Electrical welding, argon welding (TIG, MIG, plasma arc)
Kathryn Litherland
3TIG = Tungsten Inert Gas (welding) /MIG = Metal Inert Gas
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electrical welding, argon welding (TIG, MIG, plasma arc)


Explanation:
You'll find a lot of hits for "TIC" welding as well, but they're usually accountable by either poor OCR of PDF files or else people whose hearing and/or spelling is not that good. I do not think there's any welding technique properly called "TIC".

Likewise with MIG/MIC. The correct term is MIG.

I put TIG, MIG and plasma arc in parentheses after argon welding because both all three are inert gas welding techniques that often use argon gas as the inert gas shielding. If you prefer not to change the format of the original, you could leave the parentheses out.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gas_tungsten_arc_welding
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gas_metal_arc_welding
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plasma_arc_welding

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TIG = Tungsten Inert Gas (welding) /MIG = Metal Inert Gas


Explanation:
TIG = tungsten inert gas welding

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gas_tungsten_arc_welding
Gas tungsten arc welding

The Belgian artist Hubert Minnebo during the TIG welding of a monumental bronze sculpture
Gas tungsten arc welding (GTAW), also known as tungsten inert gas (TIG) welding, is an arc welding process that uses a nonconsumable tungsten electrode to produce the weld. The weld area is protected from atmospheric contamination by a shielding gas (usually an inert gas such as argon), and a filler metal is normally used, though some welds, known as autogenous welds, do not require it. A constant-current welding power supply produces energy which is conducted across the arc through a column of highly ionized gas and metal vapors known as a plasma.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soldadura_TIG
Soldadura TIG
De Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre

Accesorios para soldadura TIG.


Esquema de la soldadura TIG.
La soldadura TIG (Tungsten Inert Gas), se caracteriza por el empleo de un electrodo permanente de tungsteno, aleado a veces con torio o zirconio en porcentajes no superiores a un 2%. Dada la elevada resistencia a la temperatura del tungsteno (funde a 3410 ºC), acompañada de la protección del gas, la punta del electrodo apenas se desgasta tras un uso prolongado. Los gases más utilizados para la protección del arco en esta soldadura son el argón y el helio, o mezclas de ambos.
http://www.thefabricator.com/ArcWelding/ArcWelding_Article.c...
What is MIG? MIG stands for metal inert gas. In stick welding the flux on the electrode melts and forms a gas to shield the puddle from the atmosphere. The atmosphere has hydrogen, nitrogen, oxygen, and other gases that will cause weld defects if allowed to get into the weld pool.
In MIG, a spool of solid-steel wire is fed from the machine, through a liner, then out of a contact tip in the MIG gun. The contact tip is hot, or electrically charged, when the trigger is pulled and melts the wire for the weld puddle. This is accomplished in several ways. This article discusses short-circuit welding.
In short-circuit welding, small droplets of molten wire, heated when short-circuited, flow together to make a puddle as they touch the base metal. Inert gas flows out of the gun and keeps the weld puddle shielded from the atmosphere. Thus, metal inert gas . Inert means the gas will not combine with another element; so inert gases, like helium and argon, were used.


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8