KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

perfil de acero

English translation: steel section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perfil de acero
English translation:steel section
Entered by: xxxtazdog

22:20 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Spanish term or phrase: perfil de acero
A steel product used in construction.
Alan Lambson
steel sections
Explanation:
You might want to check the glossary on this one for references... I know I've answered this question before (and a related one just the other day). :-)
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4steel sectionsxxxtazdog
5steel profile
Erika McGovern
4 +1steel beams
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steel beams


Explanation:
I prefer the above over "steel profiles" as being more commonly known

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
1 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steel profile


Explanation:
--

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
steel sections


Explanation:
You might want to check the glossary on this one for references... I know I've answered this question before (and a related one just the other day). :-)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/613761
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins

agree  BristolTEc
47 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
21 hrs