KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

marcado de piezas en granete

English translation: punctionated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: marcado de piezas en granete
English translation:punctionated
Entered by: Brigith Guimarães

16:21 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Metallurgy
Spanish term or phrase: marcado de piezas en granete
Again, metallurgy, construction of large metal structures and buildings.
Maureen Dolan
Spain
punctionated
Explanation:
It means to mark, for instance, steel plates with a punction, also in steel.
Imagine that you buy several ton of steel plates and, depending on the purchasing requirements, they must be delivered marked, duly identified, according to 3.1B certificate /DIN.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 17:14:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunatelly, it may happend that one / several/ all plates, for some reason or other, do not have this engraving. In the presence of your supplier or of a recognised entity like TÜV, etc, your people will have to do it, so as to comply with specs.

These engravers = punctions, simply explaining it, are contained in a little box; they are also made out of steel, each with a character or a number engraved at one of the ends. Easy... with the help of something heavy, you start to build the mark you need. It will never come out in spite of shotblasting and/or painting operations. Traceability...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 17:25:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Granete: Un granete es una especie de puntero, dotado con una punta \"chata\" cónica. Se utiliza sobre todo para marcar el lugar exacto del metal donde se va a taladrar.


v. t. 1. To perforate or stamp with an instrument by pressure, or a blow; as, to punch a hole; to punch ticket.
[imp. & p. p. Punched ; p. pr. & vb. n. Punching.]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-17 08:37:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you, Maureen, very happy to have been of help to you
Selected response from:

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5punctionated
Brigith Guimarães
3engraving of piecesgmedina
3hard-stamped
Tom Bishop


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard-stamped


Explanation:
It would be really useful to see the context.

Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engraving of pieces


Explanation:
The correct translation for 'granete' is 'engraver', I guess. The word 'automatic' doesn´t seem necessary.

Check out these two pages:

http://espana.manutan.com/is-bin/INTERSHOP.enfinity/eCS/MAS/...

and

http://www.scmsysteminc.com/engraving.php



gmedina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punctionated


Explanation:
It means to mark, for instance, steel plates with a punction, also in steel.
Imagine that you buy several ton of steel plates and, depending on the purchasing requirements, they must be delivered marked, duly identified, according to 3.1B certificate /DIN.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 17:14:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunatelly, it may happend that one / several/ all plates, for some reason or other, do not have this engraving. In the presence of your supplier or of a recognised entity like TÜV, etc, your people will have to do it, so as to comply with specs.

These engravers = punctions, simply explaining it, are contained in a little box; they are also made out of steel, each with a character or a number engraved at one of the ends. Easy... with the help of something heavy, you start to build the mark you need. It will never come out in spite of shotblasting and/or painting operations. Traceability...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 17:25:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Granete: Un granete es una especie de puntero, dotado con una punta \"chata\" cónica. Se utiliza sobre todo para marcar el lugar exacto del metal donde se va a taladrar.


v. t. 1. To perforate or stamp with an instrument by pressure, or a blow; as, to punch a hole; to punch ticket.
[imp. & p. p. Punched ; p. pr. & vb. n. Punching.]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-17 08:37:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you, Maureen, very happy to have been of help to you

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!