KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

proyecciones sin mordeduras

English translation: biting-free projection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyección sin mordedura
English translation:biting-free projection
Entered by: Maureen Dolan

21:03 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Metallurgy
Spanish term or phrase: proyecciones sin mordeduras
Manufacture of metal structures.
Maureen Dolan
Spain
etching free / biting free projections...
Explanation:
For metallugy this should be the terms. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1projections without rust/free of rust
SMLS
5 +1etching free / biting free projections...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Projections without rough edges. Extrusions with smooth edges?
Luis Luis


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
projections without rust/free of rust


Explanation:
exp.

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Projections without rough edges. Extrusions with smooth edges?


Explanation:
Perhaps it's refering to an edge where people can get cut or injured: The edges would have to be smooth.
Alternatively, it might be talking about the extrusion of structural shapes with smooth edges, thus minimizing finishing work. (?)

Luis Luis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etching free / biting free projections...


Explanation:
For metallugy this should be the terms. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, bright.