KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

soldadura aluminotécnica

English translation: Thermite welding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soldadura aluminotécnica
English translation:Thermite welding
Entered by: Willem Prinse

14:35 Dec 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Spanish term or phrase: soldadura aluminotécnica
Las conexiones a las barras de masa serán fiables y duraderas, preferible hacerlo con soldadura de CADWDE o soldadura aluminotécnica.
Text about how to connect a machine to ground.
Willem Prinse
Spain
Thermite welding
Explanation:
Thermite and thermit (no E) are applied in 2 diff. applications. Thermit, which is used in UK, is for joining heavy steel pieces, such as rails, beams, etc.
ThermitE is used to join dissimilar metals, such as copper wiring to steel pipe in electrical ground connections. They are similar in that they both produce an exothermic reaction, but thermit (no E) is more elaborate requiring molds.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-08 16:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"CADWDE\", in the text is a misspelling of \"CADWELD\", a proprietary process.

Thermite Welding
Corrpro Companies, Inc. Thermite Welding. Cadweld Type CAHA Thermite Welders and Metal. Cadweld Type CAHB Thermite Welders and Metal. Cadweld Type CAVH Thermite Welders and Metal. Cadweld Type CAVS Thermite Welders and Metal
www.corrpro.com/catalog/cat_html/ThermiteWelding.htm - 4k - Cached - More from this site
GlobalSpec Welding and Fabrication Services: thermite welding
Search our catalog of products and manufacturers for thermite welding. GlobalSpec - The worlds largest database of technical products and services
www.globalspec.com/industrial-directory/thermite_welding -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks a million. I thought CADWDE was a typo, but hadn't figured out for what. Killed two birds with one stone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Thermite welding
bigedsenior
4 +1thermit weldingxxxCMJ_Trans
4aluminiothermic welding
Marea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermit welding


Explanation:
by means of....

a classic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: yes, I think it's supposed to be aluminotérmica. See http://www.damy.com/html/modules.php?newlang=english&name=Co...
30 mins
  -> I even read it that way

agree  VRN
42 mins

disagree  bigedsenior: You are close, but in this case it is Thermite, with an "E".
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soldadura aluminotécnica
aluminiothermic welding


Explanation:
In spanish, the term used for this process of welding is "soldadura por aluminiotermia", there is no welding process of "aluminotecnica"

Marea
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bigedsenior: There is no second "I". Although, this is technically correct, its use its use is far less than Thermite, aswitnessed by the number of hits, 35K to 1K.
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soldadura aluminotécnica
Thermite welding


Explanation:
Thermite and thermit (no E) are applied in 2 diff. applications. Thermit, which is used in UK, is for joining heavy steel pieces, such as rails, beams, etc.
ThermitE is used to join dissimilar metals, such as copper wiring to steel pipe in electrical ground connections. They are similar in that they both produce an exothermic reaction, but thermit (no E) is more elaborate requiring molds.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-08 16:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"CADWDE\", in the text is a misspelling of \"CADWELD\", a proprietary process.

Thermite Welding
Corrpro Companies, Inc. Thermite Welding. Cadweld Type CAHA Thermite Welders and Metal. Cadweld Type CAHB Thermite Welders and Metal. Cadweld Type CAVH Thermite Welders and Metal. Cadweld Type CAVS Thermite Welders and Metal
www.corrpro.com/catalog/cat_html/ThermiteWelding.htm - 4k - Cached - More from this site
GlobalSpec Welding and Fabrication Services: thermite welding
Search our catalog of products and manufacturers for thermite welding. GlobalSpec - The worlds largest database of technical products and services
www.globalspec.com/industrial-directory/thermite_welding -

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks a million. I thought CADWDE was a typo, but hadn't figured out for what. Killed two birds with one stone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: I thought Thermit was a trade name
33 mins