KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

Jefatura del Estado Mayor Conjunto

English translation: Joint Chief of Staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Jefatura del Estado Mayor Conjunto
English translation:Joint Chief of Staff
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

14:09 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: Jefatura del Estado Mayor Conjunto
In Argentina.
Analiag
Joint Chief of Staff
Explanation:
Es la más común. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Joint Chief of Staff
Fabricio Castillo
5 +1Chairman/chairmen of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
Daniel Coria
5Joint Chiefs of Staff
Marcelo González


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Joint Chief of Staff


Explanation:
Es la más común. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
7 mins

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
13 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  RebeW
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Joint Chiefs of Staff


Explanation:
Here in the US, it's said/written in the plural form.

The Joint Chiefs of Staff consist of the chairman, the vice chairman, the chief of staff of the army, the chief of naval operations, the chief of staff of ...
www.infoplease.com/ipa/A0004627.html

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chairman/chairmen of the Joint Chiefs of Staff


Explanation:
Se trata específicamente de la Jefatura del Estado Mayor Conjunto más que del Estado Mayor Conjunto en sí.

Results 1 - 10 of about 331,000 for "chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="chairmen of the Jo...

Results 1 - 10 of about 3,650 for "chairmen of the Joint Chiefs of Staff"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="chairmen of the Jo...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jclopezpozas
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias...