KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

Gral. Brigda. Intdte. DEM

English translation: Major General, Graduate of the Staff College


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gral. Brigda. Intdte. DEM
English translation:Major General, Graduate of the Staff College
Entered by: Douglas Divers

16:19 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: Gral. Brigda. Intdte. DEM
Hello everyone! I'm translating a letter from an American company that is corresponding with its Mexican military client. This title is part of the recipient's address. Could you provide me with an English equivalent?

Thanks in advance!

Douglas
Douglas Divers
United States
Major General, Graduate of the Staff College
Explanation:
I am absolutely sure of this because I spent enough time talking to Generals at Defense Headquarters in Mexico City while I worked for an Army Supplier, and had to learn to recognize and address every one by their proper rank.

In the Mexican Army "Intendente" is almost synonimous with "Administrativo", it can be ommited without affecting sensibilities.

Rank Structure for Staff Ranks in the Mexican Army:

General Brigadier = Brigadier General (Eagle + 1 star)
GENRAL DE BRIGADA = MAJOR GENERAL (EAGLE + 2 STARS)
General de División = Lieutenant General (Eagle + 3 stars)
General = General, Secretary of Defense (Eagle + 4 stars)

I know that you asked this 5 days ago, but please make the correction. Mexican Officers are VERY picky.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-08-01 00:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: Intendente

In the Mexican Army, officers in administrative positions use \"Intendente\" after their rank to make the distinction between \"administrative officers\" and \"combat officeers\" that use no such designation after their rank.
Selected response from:

Francisco Pavez
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Quartermaster Brigade General, Graduate of the (General) Staff College
Daniel Coria
5 +1Brigadier General, Quartermaster, General Staff College Graduate
Henry Hinds
5Major General, Graduate of the Staff CollegeFrancisco Pavez
3General of the Independent Brigade of the Mexican Army
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
General of the Independent Brigade of the Mexican Army


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Coria: Intdte. = Intendente ("Quartermaster"). DEM = Diplomado de Estado Mayor.Saludos, Rebecca!
5 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quartermaster Brigade General, Graduate of the (General) Staff College


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="GENERAL de brigada...

Senado de la República - Gaceta Parlamentaria
Se ratifica el grado de GENERAL DE BRIGADA INTENDENTE DIPLOMADO DE ESTADO MAYOR, que el Ejecutivo de la Unión expidió en favor del ciudadano RODRIGO ARNOLDO ...
www.senado.gob.mx/sgsp/gaceta/?sesion=2004/12/14/1&document...

ISS - International Security Studies at Yale University
He is Diplomado del Estado Mayor de la Republica Argentina (a graduate of the Argentine Command and General Staff College) and Honor Merito de la Republica ...
www.yale.edu/iss/currentstudents.html

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina...

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: I agree completely with the translation, but I think it should be left in Spanish in the original.
2 hrs
  -> That could be an option; another one could be to leave it in Spanish and provide an explanation between brackets.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brigadier General, Quartermaster, General Staff College Graduate


Explanation:
Brigadier General, Quartermaster Corps, General Staff College Graduate

It's always "Brigadier General".

Daniel is on the right track, but the way I have set it forth is how it should be said in English.

And I also agree that it should not be translated except perhaps for purposes of information, but not in correspondence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2005-07-26 19:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Quartermaster Corps\" is better usage than just \"Quartermaster\", that would be my best version and my reply.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jclopezpozas
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, JC.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Major General, Graduate of the Staff College


Explanation:
I am absolutely sure of this because I spent enough time talking to Generals at Defense Headquarters in Mexico City while I worked for an Army Supplier, and had to learn to recognize and address every one by their proper rank.

In the Mexican Army "Intendente" is almost synonimous with "Administrativo", it can be ommited without affecting sensibilities.

Rank Structure for Staff Ranks in the Mexican Army:

General Brigadier = Brigadier General (Eagle + 1 star)
GENRAL DE BRIGADA = MAJOR GENERAL (EAGLE + 2 STARS)
General de División = Lieutenant General (Eagle + 3 stars)
General = General, Secretary of Defense (Eagle + 4 stars)

I know that you asked this 5 days ago, but please make the correction. Mexican Officers are VERY picky.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-08-01 00:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: Intendente

In the Mexican Army, officers in administrative positions use \"Intendente\" after their rank to make the distinction between \"administrative officers\" and \"combat officeers\" that use no such designation after their rank.

Francisco Pavez
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Many thanks!