KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

soldado clase

English translation: soldier of the Class of '63


03:05 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Militar
Spanish term or phrase: soldado clase
Traduzco libro con cartas de soldados argentinos que pelearon en Malvinas. "Carta enviada por..., soldado clase 63"...
Maria Valentina Videla Picon
English translation:soldier of the Class of '63
Explanation:
Si Juan tiene razón, y se trata de un año (y no de una clasificación): "soldier of the Class of '63."

Note: In English, you always write:

Class of '63

(not: Class of 63)

Selected response from:

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Brett!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1soldier of the Class of '63
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
363 class soldier.
Juan Jacob
2 -1soldier, Class of '63
JaneTranslates


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
63 class soldier.


Explanation:
Por lo que sé, 63 es 1963, es decir, el año en que el soldado cumple su edad para el servicio militar y es reclutado.
Pondría 63 class soldier, o Class 63 soldier, entendiéndose "recruiting year".
Esperemos mejores opiniones.


Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias Juan! En realidad, acabo de hablar con un militar retirado y me dice que Clase 63 se refiere al año de nacimiento del soldado. En el servicio militar argentino se separaba a los soldados en clases según el año de nacimiento. Tu traducción es la que había elegido al principio pero no estaba segura. Muchas gracias otra vez. Valentina.


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soldier of the Class of '63


Explanation:
Si Juan tiene razón, y se trata de un año (y no de una clasificación): "soldier of the Class of '63."

Note: In English, you always write:

Class of '63

(not: Class of 63)



Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Brett!
Notes to answerer
Asker: En realidad, acabo de hablar con un militar retirado y me dice que Clase 63 se refiere al año de nacimiento del soldado-1963. En el servicio militar argentino se separaba a los soldados en clases según el año de nacimiento. Es igual para Reino Unido o Inglaterra?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: Totalmente de acuerdo, a los varones en Argentina se nos identificaba para el servicio militar por el año de nacimiento.
9 hrs
  -> muchísimas gracias, fabricio!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
soldier, Class of '63


Explanation:
*IF* Juan Jacob's assumption is correct (and it sounds reasonable to me), then this would be the way to say it in U.S. English.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: I say: I'm an alumnus of the Class of '63. (I don't say: I'm an alumnus, Class of '63. This sounds stilted - almost comical.)
14 mins
  -> Don't agree with you, since this is a case of apposition. It's not a soldier saying "I'm a soldier, Class of '63." It's an ID of the source of a letter, as in, "This letter was written by Janie, Mrs. Bane's 2nd grade class." Documents are often stilted!