KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

sol de divisionario

English translation: (Venezuela) division general (two-star general)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:segundo sol de divisionario
English translation:(Venezuela) division general (two-star general)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:52 Sep 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense / Venezuela
Spanish term or phrase: sol de divisionario
Retoma su puesto en “el proceso” después de los sucesos del 11 de abril de 2002 cuando como Comandante del Grupo 42 de la Brigada de Paracaidistas, el día sábado 13 desconoció las órdenes del Gobierno provisional, se rodeó de civiles en una especie de escudo humano y tomó las riendas de la llamada Operación “Restitución de la Dignidad Nacional”, que permitió el regreso del presidente Chávez a Miraflores. Al mes, recibió el entonces General de Brigada, el comando de la 4ta. División de Infantería o División Blindada, la más poderosa del Ejército y la comandancia de la Guarnición de Maracay. Sólo en julio, recibiría el segundo sol de divisionario.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
mayor general second star
Explanation:
equivales a las estrellas de los generales en Venezuela

An American Major General is also called a two-star general because of the insignia.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Major_General


Generales en Jefe llevarán tres soles colocados en forma de triángulo equilátero, con vértice opuesto al ojal, las de Generales de División, dos soles en línea recta, equidistantes del centro de media luna y perpendicular a la prolongación del ojal y las de Generales de Brigada, un sol en el centro. Las charreteras se usarán sólo en el uniforme Nro. 1.
www.guardia.mil.ve/view/docs/directivauniformespersonalmili...
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Dahlys, Bob and patyjs. I will leave out "major general" but include "two-star general."

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mayor general second star
P Forgas
3recieved his second Order of the Sun decoracion
patyjs
3Military Decoration/Star?
Dahlia Ferrer


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Military Decoration/Star?


Explanation:
I hope these links help. It's a decoration linked to a promotion.

http://www.11abril.com/index/articulos/DINR2july03.asp


    Reference: http://www.quintodia.com/archivos/399/edicion/index.php?dir=...
    Reference: http://www.el-universal.com/2004/07/02/imp_pol_art_02108A.sh...
Dahlia Ferrer
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mayor general second star


Explanation:
equivales a las estrellas de los generales en Venezuela

An American Major General is also called a two-star general because of the insignia.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Major_General


Generales en Jefe llevarán tres soles colocados en forma de triángulo equilátero, con vértice opuesto al ojal, las de Generales de División, dos soles en línea recta, equidistantes del centro de media luna y perpendicular a la prolongación del ojal y las de Generales de Brigada, un sol en el centro. Las charreteras se usarán sólo en el uniforme Nro. 1.
www.guardia.mil.ve/view/docs/directivauniformespersonalmili...

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Dahlys, Bob and patyjs. I will leave out "major general" but include "two-star general."

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Servadei: Major General second sun
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recieved his second Order of the Sun decoracion


Explanation:
Michael, it certainly looks like it's a military decoration. The Order of the Sun is from Peru but there are also similar decorations in Venezuela, as described below. The web reference has a photo of the Peruvian insignia......hope this helps.

Recibió condecoraciones de Colombia, Venezuela, España, Argentina, Italia, Orden del Sol en el Grado de Comendados,

La Condecoración de la “ORDEN DEL SOL NACIENTE” en sus Rayos de Oro en Collar, conferida por SM El ... Nivel Auditorio, Los Caobos, Caracas, Venezuela. ...



    Reference: http://www.bcrp.gob.pe/bcr/dmdocuments/Tesoreria/Condecora.p...
patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4