KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

artillería de campaña

English translation: field artillery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:artillería de campaña
English translation:field artillery
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

19:34 Sep 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: artillería de campaña
Context is as follows:

"Sistema de mando y control de artillería de campaña del Ejército de Tierra español"

Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.
Francesca Samuel
United States
field artillery
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-09 19:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Field_artillery
Field artillery is a category of mobile artillery weapon used to support armies in the field. These weapons are specialized for mobility and tactical efficiency, and not for long range nor sheer destructive power.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4field artillery
Nicholas Ferreira
3 +2battlefield artillery
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
battlefield artillery


Explanation:
Battlefield Artillery Systems - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Battlefield Artillery Systems. ... BATTLEFIELD ARTILLERY SYSTEMS (Includes Tracked, Wheeled and Towed Systems). Data Up Through 2004. NR = Not Reported ...
www.globalfirepower.com/list_artillery.asp - 81k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Russian Battlefield - Artillery - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Вебсайт посвящен истории бронетанковой техники и артиллерии СССР периода Второй мировой войны. Множество статей, документов, фотографий и рисунков.
www.battlefield.ru/index.php?option=com_content&task=catego... - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

Battlefield Artillery Target Engagement System - What does ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
What does Battlefield Artillery Target Engagement System stand for? Definition of Battlefield Artillery Target Engagement System in the list of acronyms ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Battlefield+Artillery+Target+Engagement+System - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Battlefield Artillery Target Equipment System - What does BATES ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
What does BATES stand for? Definition of Battlefield Artillery Target Equipment System in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Battlefield+Artillery+Target+Equipment+System

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: Esta se ajusta más al contexto. ¡Saludos, Marina!
12 mins
  -> Saludos Fabricio, y gracias!

neutral  Nicholas Ferreira: "Battlefield artillery" is not a general term in English. The links above are for specialized systems, but Francesca is asking for the generic term which is field artillery.
22 mins
  -> OK. Thanks Nicholas

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Olga

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
field artillery


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-09 19:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Field_artillery
Field artillery is a category of mobile artillery weapon used to support armies in the field. These weapons are specialized for mobility and tactical efficiency, and not for long range nor sheer destructive power.

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalinka Hristova
28 mins
  -> Thanks Kalinka!

agree  lalinded: that's it
1 hr
  -> I think so too!

agree  MDI-IDM
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Daniel Burns
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Daniel!