KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

Centro de Instrucción de la Armada

English translation: Naval Institute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Centro de Instrucción de la Armada
English translation:Naval Institute
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

13:39 Oct 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: Centro de Instrucción de la Armada
Ha ejercido docencia en la Escuela Naval, Escuela de Guerra Naval, Centro de Instrucción de la Armada, Escuela de Fusileros Navales
Daniela Pesce
Naval Institute
Explanation:
The United States Naval Institute, with more than 130 years of sea service history, works through our unique independent forum to:
•Support the professional development of Sailors, Marines, and Coast Guardsmen.
•Honor America’s enduring sea services heritage.
•Advance a strong national defense.
•Challenge convention by encouraging debate on critical defense issues.
http://www.usni.org/usni.html

Escuela Naval - Naval Academy
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Naval Institutetrans4u
5Naval raining Center
Haydee
3(Royal) Naval College
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Royal) Naval College


Explanation:
ie, where Naval cadets , as opposed to merchant seamen, are trained

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Naval raining Center


Explanation:
http://www.sandiego.gov/ntc/newsevents/index.shtml



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-10-20 14:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant NAVAL TRAINING CENTER. Sorry!


    Reference: http://www.sandiego.gov/ntc/
    Reference: http://www.usntcbainbridge.org/
Haydee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Naval Institute


Explanation:
The United States Naval Institute, with more than 130 years of sea service history, works through our unique independent forum to:
•Support the professional development of Sailors, Marines, and Coast Guardsmen.
•Honor America’s enduring sea services heritage.
•Advance a strong national defense.
•Challenge convention by encouraging debate on critical defense issues.
http://www.usni.org/usni.html

Escuela Naval - Naval Academy


trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Me parece mejor usar academy; es más universal
1 hr
  -> Gracias. Según entiendo, son diferentes. La academia es en donde se inicia la educación y el Instituto es a donde van a tomar cursos especializados.