KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

cargador

English translation: magazine/ammunition clip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cargador
English translation:magazine/ammunition clip
Entered by: Terry Burgess

01:38 Mar 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / weapons
Spanish term or phrase: cargador
Same weapons:

Se trata de fusiles M-16, fusiles FAL - con sus respectivos cargadores - ...

Are these the bullet holders that attach to the automatic rifles (can't remember what they're called) that you see in every war movie?
Roxane Dow
United States
Ammunition clips
Explanation:
Hope this helps Roxane:-))
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Since it's a newspaper article, I think this term is more understandable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2magazineJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5magazine
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5Ammunition clips
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ammunition clips


Explanation:
Hope this helps Roxane:-))
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp. (previous similar question)
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Since it's a newspaper article, I think this term is more understandable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Terry, creo que se usa el término 'magazine clips' o más informal 'clips': alimentador o cargador :-))
7 mins

neutral  LEALZ: ammunition clips is used in old type weapons...Today's magazines are in one word: efficient....in the heat of battle, the last thing a soldier wants to use is more than one word like ...one sound travels faster than two sounds...."Ammunition clips" clip
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
magazine


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

Clip is OK but it is more 'slangish'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 01:47:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Kan., was awarded a long-term contract to manufacture 30-round ammunition magazine assemblies for the M-16 rifle and M-4 carbine. \"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 01:49:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ammunition Colt .45 Magazine P4 Magazine MP-41 Magazine M-16 Magazine (empty) 40mm
HE Cartridge 40mm Fragmentation Cartridge 40mm Projectile Cartridge AK-47\"

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Now you beat me for 10 seconds... speaking about biting the bullet, jejejeje... it has been a day of bullets, right?
5 mins
  -> Je je je :-)) No en vano me gusta el tiro y tengo varios 'magazines' y unas bellas HK y Glock!

agree  LEALZ: way to go...
5 mins
  -> Gracias :-))

neutral  eatorres123: There is a difference between a Clip and a Magazine. See:http://www.gunsandammo.com/gun-culture/9-misused-gun-terms/ http://www.minutemanreview.com/2008/09/clip-vs-magazine-less...
4763 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
magazine


Explanation:
Websters:
A compartment in some types of firearms, often a small detachable box, in which cartridges are held to be fed into the firing chamber.


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8