ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

carabina calibre 22 largo de competencia

English translation: .22 LR Target rifle

00:43 Jan 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / ARMAS
Spanish term or phrase: carabina calibre 22 largo de competencia
Tengo problemas con "largo de competencia" Será lo mismo que "long range" o largo alcance ?

La frase dice Carabina Cal .22 largo de competencia No. xxx mira telescopica marca Hertley Reus.
Terejimenez
English translation:.22 LR Target rifle
Explanation:
Quien escribió la frase en castellano sabe poco de armas. El calibre no se denomina .22 largo (que es obsoleto) sino .22 largo rifle o lo que es más común .22 LR. Tampoco se les dice "de competencia" sino "de tiro" o "de precisión".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-22 01:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La mira es Hertel & Reuss
Selected response from:

Roberto Servadei
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y disculpa la demora.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2.22 LR Target rifleRoberto Servadei
4long range 22 caliber carbineGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long range 22 caliber carbine


Explanation:
long range is right

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.22 LR Target rifle


Explanation:
Quien escribió la frase en castellano sabe poco de armas. El calibre no se denomina .22 largo (que es obsoleto) sino .22 largo rifle o lo que es más común .22 LR. Tampoco se les dice "de competencia" sino "de tiro" o "de precisión".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-22 01:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La mira es Hertel & Reuss

Roberto Servadei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y disculpa la demora.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> gracias colega

agree  Fabricio Castillo: Sip
12 hrs
  -> gracias colega