KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

asonada

English translation: attempted coup


01:47 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense / mexican history
Spanish term or phrase: asonada
Se deja leer lo siguiente en un libro sobre la historia de un municipio en MExico del norte (perdOn, aquI no me salen las tildes):

DespuEs de terminar su administraciOn, y polIticamente comprometido en lo personal con FederaciOn de Partidos del Pueblo Mexicano, que sostuvo la candidatura presidencial del general Miguel EnrIquez GuzmAn --quien perdiO en la elecciOn--, se planeO una "asonada" militar de tipo nacional.

Thank you all so much for your help!!
JoseAlejandro
United States
English translation:attempted coup
Explanation:
asonada militar - military coup (Spanish to English translation ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]a (intentona) attempted coup; la asonada del año pasado last year’s attempted coup; la posibilidad de una asonada golpista the possibility of a coup attempt ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1477254 - 22k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-11 01:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor: coup attempt
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
probably just "military coup", como dice Manuel......Yvonne, you are a cutie pie....thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4attempted coup
Yvonne Becker
4rioting
Alejandro Emilio Wills Fonseca
3violent protest
Joseph Tein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
attempted coup


Explanation:
asonada militar - military coup (Spanish to English translation ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]a (intentona) attempted coup; la asonada del año pasado last year’s attempted coup; la posibilidad de una asonada golpista the possibility of a coup attempt ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1477254 - 22k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-11 01:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor: coup attempt

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
probably just "military coup", como dice Manuel......Yvonne, you are a cutie pie....thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: yes folks, they're at it again ;)
7 mins

agree  Luis Zepeda
41 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson: Véase 23-F
42 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: I would say just “military coup”, because they planned the coup, not the attempt; the failure was an undesired result, they not planned to fail.
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
violent protest


Explanation:
Hey amigo! El Oxford Spanish Dictionary también contiene esta definición. Depende del contexto: ¿se planeó un golpe militar, o se planeó una manifestación / protesta violenta? Saludos y otro abrazo.

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: what's up, brutha'....thank you very much!


336 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rioting


Explanation:
In accordance with the R.A.E., asonada (De asonar) means:
1. f. Reunión tumultuaria y violenta para conseguir algún fin, por lo común político.

That is rioting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 336 days (2008-02-10 23:24:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I know "coup" is better given the context, but I believe this entry is needed in order to help others with the term. Hope it is useful ;)

Example sentence(s):
  • Bradford has witnessed some of the worst scenes of rioting seen on mainland Britain in recent years. Eighty police officers were injured as they came under a hail of petrol bombs and stones. However this kind of violence is not new to British streets.

    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/1355718.stm
Alejandro Emilio Wills Fonseca
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Alejandro. It's been a while since I asked this question, but I really appreciate your input. Saludos.