KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

aplanadora

English translation: steamroller, road roller


23:08 Mar 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Guatemala // weapons transport // Guatemala
Spanish term or phrase: aplanadora
The reference is to a vehicle used to transport smuggled weapons from the US to the Guatemalan guerrillas during the 1980s. The glossary has "road roller" and the like, which seems highly unlikely here.

Después de la derrota Sandinista pedimos de nuevo su solidaridad. No dijeron nada, era de nuevo un rechazo. Ante la enorme cantidad de armas en el mercado negro decidimos conspirar contra nuestros compañeros Sandinistas renuentes. Compramos también de la Contra. La oportunidad para almacenar en grande había. La venta por arma era $ 50, nunca era tan barata y tan buena. Pudimos adquirir armas AK 47, el arma generalizada en Centroamérica. Siempre borramos números, para que nadie pudiera trazar el lugar de origen. Transportamos de gran escala, en cantidades fuertes. Por ejemplo, compramos una APLANADORA en EEUU, la transportamos a Costa Rica para ser llenada con armas y así, por trailer, la hicimos entrar por la carretera en Guatemala, con una enorme creatividad de voluntarios altamente motivados.
Robert Forstag
United States
English translation:steamroller, road roller
Explanation:
I think it is indeed a steamroller. The text also says they "filled" it with the weapons. Also if they brought it on a trailer, it probably was a very large vehicle.
Selected response from:

Cristina Golab
United States
Grading comment
I think that you are right, Cristina. Thank you. Thanks also to Robert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Road grader
Robert Copeland
3 +2steamroller, road rollerCristina Golab


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steamroller, road roller


Explanation:
I think it is indeed a steamroller. The text also says they "filled" it with the weapons. Also if they brought it on a trailer, it probably was a very large vehicle.

Cristina Golab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think that you are right, Cristina. Thank you. Thanks also to Robert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: road roller: all the suggestions are huge vehicles, but you´re justified this. And road roller is most accurate translation IMO.
9 hrs

agree  Francisco Pavez
11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Road grader


Explanation:
Robert,
Here are some different options for you

Font size: 1 | 2 | 3
Float: ON | OFF
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construcci󮼴able cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" style="display: inline">


English term or phrase: road grader
Lista de objetos que llevan zinc en su estructura. "Road grader" ¿es acaso una máquina para medir?

linazaKudoZ activity
Questions: 36 (all closed)
Answers: 144

Mexico

Flag or filter this asker:

motoniveladora
sí, es una máquina para nivelar el firme de la carretera

Eurodicautom:
Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
Building - Civil Engineering (BA)




(1)
TERM motor grader
(2)
TERM land plane
(3)
TERM land leveller
(4)
TERM land smoother
(5)
TERM road grader
(6)
TERM motor patrol



(1)
TERM motoniveladora

Google Results: 1 - 10 of about 111000 for road grader.



Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thanks Henry!!!

agree  Jairo Payan: I like it
1 hr
  -> Thank You Jairo!!!

disagree  Francisco Pavez: a grader is a motoconformadora
11 hrs
  -> It is also referred to as aplanadora