KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

Compania de Destinos

English translation: Company of Veterans (or of the Fallen)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Compania de Destinos
English translation:Company of Veterans (or of the Fallen)
Entered by: ldillma

21:38 Mar 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / names of military companies
Spanish term or phrase: Compania de Destinos
At the end of the Spanish Civil War, Franco's military government was in Burgos and some soldiers go there for a ceremony. They are sent to the "Compania de Destinos" (and at the ceremony is a Compania de Honores). I can find no English references to Assignment/Posting Companies, or a Company of Honors (except in non-military contexts). What are these called in English? Any help much appreciated! Thanks, Lisa
ldillma
United States
Company of the Fallen
Explanation:
This is a



















This is a military company comprised of members who have died. Obviously a ceremonious company used to honor those soldiers who have fallen










--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-03-17 22:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, if they are actually still alive then they would be veterans, therefore this would be a "Company of veterans".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-03-17 22:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subsequently he served from June 13, 1798 to November 21, 1800 as a captain in the 247th Company of Veterans, from which he was discharged.
http://www.lib.umd.edu/archivesum/actions.DisplayEADDoc.do?s...

To make matters worse, he was commanding a company of veterans. The first morning, he had them line up at attention. When he turned his back on them, ...
www.devotions.net/devotions/12december/13.htm
Selected response from:

PeterIII
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Peter. I realize, in retrospect, that Anna is correct and my query was not well enough explained. I apologize for that and will be more explicit in future, though as Andy notes, there is no way this refers to the Valle de los Caidos, as the soldiers here are being honored by Franco, not forced into slave labor by him.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Company of the Fallen
PeterIII
4 -1A ceremony at the Valley of the FallenAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company of the Fallen


Explanation:
This is a



















This is a military company comprised of members who have died. Obviously a ceremonious company used to honor those soldiers who have fallen










--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-03-17 22:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, if they are actually still alive then they would be veterans, therefore this would be a "Company of veterans".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-03-17 22:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subsequently he served from June 13, 1798 to November 21, 1800 as a captain in the 247th Company of Veterans, from which he was discharged.
http://www.lib.umd.edu/archivesum/actions.DisplayEADDoc.do?s...

To make matters worse, he was commanding a company of veterans. The first morning, he had them line up at attention. When he turned his back on them, ...
www.devotions.net/devotions/12december/13.htm

PeterIII
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Peter. I realize, in retrospect, that Anna is correct and my query was not well enough explained. I apologize for that and will be more explicit in future, though as Andy notes, there is no way this refers to the Valle de los Caidos, as the soldiers here are being honored by Franco, not forced into slave labor by him.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could there be another name? Because in this case there are seven "heroes" being honored, all of whom are alive. Most were not even injured but simply carried out "heroic" acts (taking Repubican platoons prisoner, etc) Thanks!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A ceremony at the Valley of the Fallen


Explanation:
After the death of Carrero Blanco, Franco spent most of his time behind the walls of El Pardo Palace, a luxurious retreat on the fringes of Madrid built by King Charles V in 1543. Except for occasional fishing trips aboard his yacht the Azor or official visits to the Valley of the Fallen, a monumental Civil War Memorial that was at one time intended to serve as his tomb, Franco rarely emerged from his palace. Even the fishing trips must have become a dispiriting confirmation of the mortality he hated to acknowledge, a further assault on the pride he took in past feats of skill and stamina. In 1957 he had been named national amateur fishing champion for catching a 712-lb. tuna with rod and reel, the largest ever landed by rod in Spanish waters. He also boasted of shooting 8,420 partridges in one year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-18 00:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems these soldiers were sent to Burgos to build the Valley of the Fallen but if you bothered to send the Spanish text instead of half a question, we might be able to help you:

http://www.escapeartist.com/efam/76/Thoughts_On_Spain.html


Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Apologies. You are right, I was not specific enough, but Andy, too, is right in that this refers to people by honored by Franco, not forced into slave labor by him (ie this company is of the vanquishers not the vanquished). Will give more detail in future! xL


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: The Valle de los Caídos was built by Republicans (los vencidos) to honour the Nationalists (los vencedores). Edited to add that most of the former died during this slavework
3 hrs