KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

eleminar las fuerzas vivas del enemigo

English translation: to eliminate the enemy forces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eliminar las fuerzas vivas del enemigo
English translation:to eliminate the enemy forces
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

14:26 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: eleminar las fuerzas vivas del enemigo
dos fuerza combatiendo
Olof
to eliminate the enemy forces
Explanation:
This is the phrase in english
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to eliminate the enemy forcesxxxx-Translator
5 +2To destroy the enemy's manned power.Antonio Costa
5To eliminate de power of the enemyYvette Arcelay
4eliminate the most influencial persons and sectors of the enemiy's society
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To eliminate de power of the enemy


Explanation:
Suerte

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To destroy the enemy's manned power.


Explanation:
To destroy the people in charge of the deadly weapons.

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: man power
25 mins
  -> Thank you e-rich

neutral  Trudy Peters: manpower
3 hrs
  -> Thank you anyway Trudy.

agree  LoreAC
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you LoreAC

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to eliminate the enemy forces


Explanation:
This is the phrase in english

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
11 mins

agree  Francisco Adell: Simple and clear...
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
4 hrs

disagree  Antonio Costa: Then,what's "vivas" doing in the text? Simply ignore it? By the way Truddy, if you don't like my "manned" enemy, I don't like the "30 years'experience" in your profile either. I'd put 30-year experience. (Too much time to learn basic grammar things!!!)
4 hrs
  -> I'm sorry, but I believe this comment was meant for somebody else, maybe you should be a bit more careful?

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eliminate the most influencial persons and sectors of the enemiy's society


Explanation:
A possible reading of this sentence

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish