KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

numerales tácticos

English translation: tactical numbers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:numerales tácticos
English translation:tactical numbers
Entered by: Terry Burgess

23:00 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Warfare
Spanish term or phrase: numerales tácticos
Se trata de los números que llevan pintados los tanques. En esta imagen es el "301": http://204.50.25.179/features00/panthermm_1.htm

No le hagáis mucho caso al término "numeral táctico" porque puede estar mal.

(Precisamente me han dado el texto para remozarle la fachada y hacer un glosario técnico, je je.)

Gracias
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
tactical numbers
Explanation:
Why not Cid??:-)))
See:

Norwegian Armor : Stridsvogneskadron 1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... two operative in peace time). Tactical signs. The tactical numbers of the tanks,
including it's name, and the history of the horse once using that name. ...
www.royhaaland.net/norway/esk1

And there are lots more similar refs.
Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Well you're right! Silly me, I hadn't been able to find it! :-) Thanks Terry and thanks Leonardo too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tactical numbers
Terry Burgess
4tactic ID
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tactical numbers


Explanation:
Why not Cid??:-)))
See:

Norwegian Armor : Stridsvogneskadron 1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... two operative in peace time). Tactical signs. The tactical numbers of the tanks,
including it's name, and the history of the horse once using that name. ...
www.royhaaland.net/norway/esk1

And there are lots more similar refs.
Suerte!
terry


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Well you're right! Silly me, I hadn't been able to find it! :-) Thanks Terry and thanks Leonardo too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tactic ID


Explanation:
¿qué te parece?

Saludos desde Argentina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 23:07:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tactical ID would be better

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish