KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

arma blanca

English translation: weapon made of steel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arma blanca
English translation:weapon made of steel
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

06:39 Sep 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / weapons
Spanish term or phrase: arma blanca
what is the english equivalent of "arma blanca", such as knives, swords, spears, etc.
Aurilla
weapon made of steel
Explanation:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/arma blanca/English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-09-26 21:24:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sharp weapons might work also.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
what about "sharp weapons"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bladed weaponsMiguel Carrión Álvarez
4 +2any sharp instrument used as a weaponDavid Brown
4weapon made of steel
Lydia De Jorge
4cut-and-thrust weapons / bladed weapons
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bladed weapons


Explanation:
for example

Miguel Carrión Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to all.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Aunque he puesto otra opción... esta es la que más se utiliza.
1 hr

agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  forli
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
6 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
15 hrs

agree  Jairo Payan: Arma blanca must derive from the idea of the sun reflecting on the blade of a bayonet, a sabre etc. Regards
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut-and-thrust weapons / bladed weapons


Explanation:
Otra opción... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
any sharp instrument used as a weapon


Explanation:
as opposed to "objeto contundente" --blunt instrument"

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): yes, because it also includes an "ice picks, spears" and other sharp instruments in addition to the bladed instruments. Also, this is the definition given by the Oxford Dictionary. - Mike :)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mike

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: ice picks... (no blade there)
1 day11 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weapon made of steel


Explanation:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/arma blanca/English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-09-26 21:24:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sharp weapons might work also.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
what about "sharp weapons"?