KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

perejil

English translation: rookie/freshman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perejil
English translation:rookie/freshman
Entered by: Fernando Tognis

14:22 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense / Text source from Argentina
Spanish term or phrase: perejil
For example, in this sentence "Militaba como montonero perejil por lo que habia participado en diversos atentados."
Myriam S
United States
freshman
Explanation:
"Perejil" is argentinean slang (lunfardo) word which means "fanático ingresado a una organización extremista al que se inicia en la comisión de actos de violencia".
So "perejil" is an activist who has just joined a group (such as montoneros in this case) taking part in violent acts.
Hope it helps. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-10-24 14:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/perejil/Spanish

Selected response from:

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Fernando, for sending me in the right direction. The slang term in English, especially in the US Army is rookie, which in fact means a freshman. Webster defines it as a raw recruit or a novice. It is also popularly used in sports and in politics, to denote a new arrival, someone who is not experience.

Thank you ALL for your suggestions. When you are in a panic it helps to hear everyones opinion and eventually come up with an answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2freshman
Fernando Tognis
5 -1famous, notorious, interfering or decorated
trnet
4 -1leftist in green uniform
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
leftist in green uniform


Explanation:
Montonero
n. member of the leftist political group in Argentina

perejil se refiere al color del uniforme...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adriana Penco: Absolutely not.
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
famous, notorious, interfering or decorated


Explanation:
I got these descriptions from the RAE, and they seem to fit the participation in several attacks. Without knowing the bibliography of this character or reading the book, it is not easy to see which adjective to choose.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adriana Penco: Sorry, but not in this context.Gracias, Trnet! Me hiciste reir y eso es muy bueno en medio del trabajo. Saludos.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, pero ché, ya me dejaste fané y descangallado ... :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
freshman


Explanation:
"Perejil" is argentinean slang (lunfardo) word which means "fanático ingresado a una organización extremista al que se inicia en la comisión de actos de violencia".
So "perejil" is an activist who has just joined a group (such as montoneros in this case) taking part in violent acts.
Hope it helps. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-10-24 14:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/perejil/Spanish



Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Fernando, for sending me in the right direction. The slang term in English, especially in the US Army is rookie, which in fact means a freshman. Webster defines it as a raw recruit or a novice. It is also popularly used in sports and in politics, to denote a new arrival, someone who is not experience.

Thank you ALL for your suggestions. When you are in a panic it helps to hear everyones opinion and eventually come up with an answer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Fernando, it does help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  trnet: Great. From your description I have a feeling this "perejil" is not for cooking. I prefer Rosemary any day. :-)
31 mins

agree  Cecilia Paris: I think your term "activist" would be better than freshman.
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Adriana Penco: It's a visible member of an organization, but not deeply committed or even informed of everything. "Freshman (activist)" is OK, but I would even leave it in Spanish and explain.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, arte5577.