KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

ayudantia

English translation: adjutancy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ayudantia
English translation:adjutancy
Entered by: Parrot

19:40 Jul 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
Spanish term or phrase: ayudantia
El Salvador military
Francis Icaza
United States
Not adjutantcy?
Explanation:
Venezuela has an Ayudantía General, which is an office.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Not adjutantcy?
Parrot
5 +2Adjutancy, or of an Adjutant's rank
Ra91571
5 +1Adjutant's Office/S-1/G-1rvillaronga
4 +1adjutancy/ office of adjutantVasiliki Papadimitriou
4 +1assistantship
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistantship


Explanation:
More specifically what it might be in the Salvadoran military I could not say.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Not adjutantcy?


Explanation:
Venezuela has an Ayudantía General, which is an office.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: same in Mexico
5 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias
30 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí, 100 % según Collins (Mil).
2 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Adjutancy, or of an Adjutant's rank


Explanation:
The Adjutant in an army or military sense is the officer that assists the Commanding Officer, usually with the task of writing correspondence.

Ra91571
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siante
33 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí, 100 % según Collins (Mil).
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjutancy/ office of adjutant


Explanation:
found in Cassel Spanish - English dictionary
suerte!
Vasiliki

Vasiliki Papadimitriou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: S§ß, 100 % seg§ìn Collins (Mil) tambi¨¦n.
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adjutant's Office/S-1/G-1


Explanation:
The Adjutant of a military organization (S-1, G-1, etc) is the individual/staff section responsible for all personnel matters

rvillaronga
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí, 100 % según Collins (Mil) también.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias