KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

guerra sin cuartel

English translation: War Without Quarter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Guerra sin cuartel
English translation:War Without Quarter
Entered by: Hector Vargas

06:40 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
Spanish term or phrase: guerra sin cuartel
Talibán: guerra sin cuartel a las estatuas

I translate as: All-out war. Can someone help me fomfirn this tanslation. Thanks in advance.
Hector Vargas
Colombia
war without quarter
Explanation:
quarter in this expression means mercy (to the antagonist)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 08:32:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you will find many hits for this on Google, and many of them seem to concentrate on Human Rights issues.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I looked into google and found this definition: But Colombia’s war has no quarter, which in the strict definition means
mercy or shelter. Colombia: War Without Quarter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Taliban's all-out war on statutesrvillaronga
4 +2take-no-prisoners war
Massimo Gaido
5war without mercy
Сергей Лузан
5but a war against what exactly?xxxR.J.Chadwick
4war without quarter
jerrie
4war without mercy
Fernando Muela
3a merciless war against the (Buddhist) statues (in the region)xxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Taliban's all-out war on statutes


Explanation:
Tienes razón, muy bien definido.

rvillaronga
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
30 mins

agree  Jennifer Callahan: All-out or full-out I think fit best in this context
35 mins

agree  Magdalena Villaronga
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take-no-prisoners war


Explanation:
"En una antigua misión en San Antonio, El Alamo, se encuentran atrincherados unos 180 hombres, entre ellos William Barrett Travis, David Crockett, y James Bowie. Las fuerzas de Santa Anna suman unos 4.000. A medida que las tropas mexicanas rodean el Alamo, Santa Anna alza el estandarte de "guerra sin cuartel," lo cual significa que no han de tomarse prisioneros. Las fuerzas de Santa Anna atacan, y todos los defensores del Alamo caen. "

http://www.fff.org/spanish/sp0199a.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 07:00:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"This will be a take-no-prisoners war, and there are going to be winners and losers. Make no mistake about that.”

http://www.zmag.org/ZMag/articles/june01berkowitz.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 07:14:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Both Britain and the United States have been drifting toward a distinction between two types of terror: \"global\" terror directed at the West in general and \"local\" terror geared toward achieving more limited local aims. A take-no-prisoners war is being fought against the former, but the world\'s most prominent symbol of the latter - Yasser Arafat - is welcomed into 10 Downing Street. \"

http://www.bearstrong.net/warblog/2001_10_01_archive.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 07:15:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The four-star general also said some Taliban forces continued to fight in two areas around Kandahar and southern anti-Taliban fighters were working to clear them of resistance.


Mr. Rumsfeld and Gen. Myers dismissed claims that U.S. military operations in Afghanistan were a take-no-prisoners war of extermination\"

http://www.americanvoiceinstitute.org/DailyNewsBriefing12-14...


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Collins calls it "war without mercy". I think your choice is more idiomatic.
9 mins
  -> Thanks Russell

agree  Сергей Лузан: I preferred Collins, Mr. Gilles, though this choice is not bad, indeed. Just haven´t seen your comment while writing.
45 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
war without mercy


Explanation:
Or \"word with no mercy\".

The World War II 100 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It will give you insights into the minds and characters of flawed and heroic
human beings locked in the deadly embrace of a war without mercy. ...
www.newpagebooks.com/book367.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Amazigh, window on the culture and people of north Africa - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As in a war - and well it is a war, without mercy, of extinction of our language
-, it is initially a question of identifying our friends, our allies, ie, the ...
www.amazigh.co.uk/MF/P1.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Army of Blood Keep - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and we will see you and yours destroyed. It is war without mercy,
and no quarter shall be given. If you would like to enter into ...
www.bloodkeep.com/war.shtml - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Images of Enemy and Self:Russian \"Popular Prints\" of the Russo- ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... attack on Pearl Harbor became an \"indelible symbol of the Japanese treachery in
the US and inspired an immediate commitment to a vengeful war without mercy ...
src-h.slav.hokudai.ac.jp/publictn/ acta/16/Yulia/yulia-n.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares




    Oxford dictionary
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a merciless war against the (Buddhist) statues (in the region)


Explanation:
The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary:-

cuartel
...
no dar ~, to give no quarter;
no hubo ~ para los revoltosos, no mercy was shown to the rioters;
guerra sin ~, war without mercy.

But what are they treating or regarding mercilessly? Is it statutes or statues?

I do recall that there are/were some very precious monumental Buddhist statues in the region which were under grave threat from, and had already been seriously damaged by, religious militants in the region -- until UNESCO or someone like that stepped in.


xxxR.J.Chadwick

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
war without mercy


Explanation:
según mi Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6, y estoy completamente de acuerdo.
¡Buena suerte, Hector Vargas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 07:46:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ruthless, relentless war también

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
war without quarter


Explanation:
quarter in this expression means mercy (to the antagonist)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 08:32:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you will find many hits for this on Google, and many of them seem to concentrate on Human Rights issues.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I looked into google and found this definition: But Colombia’s war has no quarter, which in the strict definition means
mercy or shelter. Colombia: War Without Quarter.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but a war against what exactly?


Explanation:
May I please have an answer to my question -- I am very curious.

One of the answerers translated "estatuas" as "statutes". Is that right? Or is "statues" what is meant? And is it the monumental Buddhist statues in Central Asia that is in question? It sounds like it.

See The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 1998 HarperCollins Publishers:-

estatua
(nf) statue.

xxxR.J.Chadwick