KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

Chief select

English translation: seleccionado/a para suboficial mayor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Chief Petty Officer Select
English translation:seleccionado/a para suboficial mayor
Entered by: Daniel Parra

15:27 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: Chief select
Christian Rosa, 19, listens to Chief Select Ernesta Marrero, the Navy's top recruiter in Puerto Rico, at a Navy recruitment station on the outskirts of the capital.
(No sé si chief select se refiere a que es la jefa de reclutadores o es algún ramgo dentro de la Marina)
Damian Cassani
sleccionada para suboficial mayor
Explanation:
Chief significa "Chief Petty Officer" = "suboficial mayor", de los cuales hay tres:
E7 - Chief Petty Officer
E8 - Senior Chief Petty Officer
E9 - Master Chief Petty Officer (también existe el Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy)

Select significa que ha sido seleccionado/a para la graduación, pero aún no se le ha concedido. Hay una comisión que selecciona candidatos para el grado de suboficial mayor, pero luego existen varios pasos burocráticos antes de concederse el empleo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-02-22 16:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se m han ido los dedos, debe ser "seleccionada para suboficial mayor"
Selected response from:

Daniel Parra
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sleccionada para suboficial mayor
Daniel Parra
4Jefa de reclutamiento
Adán Cruz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jefa de reclutamiento


Explanation:
Según el mismo texo que refieres, Ernesta Marrero es "the Navy's top recruiter in Puerto Rico, at a Navy recruitment station", así que yo diría que es simplemente la jefa de reclutamiento.

Adán Cruz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sleccionada para suboficial mayor


Explanation:
Chief significa "Chief Petty Officer" = "suboficial mayor", de los cuales hay tres:
E7 - Chief Petty Officer
E8 - Senior Chief Petty Officer
E9 - Master Chief Petty Officer (también existe el Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy)

Select significa que ha sido seleccionado/a para la graduación, pero aún no se le ha concedido. Hay una comisión que selecciona candidatos para el grado de suboficial mayor, pero luego existen varios pasos burocráticos antes de concederse el empleo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-02-22 16:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se m han ido los dedos, debe ser "seleccionada para suboficial mayor"

Daniel Parra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland
1 min

agree  Adán Cruz
10 mins