KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

Centro Geográfico del Ejército Español

English translation: Topographic Engineering Center - US Army


11:17 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / military
Spanish term or phrase: Centro Geográfico del Ejército Español
How should I translate this so it makes sense to an American audience? In other words, what would the equivalent be in the US army?
Thanks!!
violeta_6
English translation:Topographic Engineering Center - US Army
Explanation:
Hola,

El CG del ejercito español 'pertenece' al SERVICIO GEOGRÁFICO DEL EJERCITO (http://www.ejercito.mde.es/publicaciones/sge/)

El equivalente en el ejercito de los EEUU es el : Topographic Engineering Center. Su URL http://www.tec.army.mil/

Suerte,

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Topographic Engineering Center - US ArmyJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +2Defense Mapping Agency Topographic Center
Parrot
5The Geography Centre of the Spanish ArmyxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1Geographical Survey of the Spanish Army
Amanda Tozer
4Geographical exercise center of military maneuvers
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3Centre of deployment of the Spanish armyMichael O' Brien
2Spanish Army Centre of Geography
Anna Moorby DipTrans


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Centre of deployment of the Spanish army


Explanation:
If its about an army unit in one of the places there is now a spanish military presence, then I would say this.
If its about their usual distribution of bases within Spain I would say:"Geographical centre of base location"

Michael O' Brien
Spain

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geographical exercise center of military maneuvers


Explanation:
That would make sense to Americans.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Spanish Army Centre of Geography


Explanation:
I couldn't find an equivalent in the US army but this seems an understandable equivalent

Anna Moorby DipTrans
Native speaker of: English

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Topographic Engineering Center - US Army


Explanation:
Hola,

El CG del ejercito español 'pertenece' al SERVICIO GEOGRÁFICO DEL EJERCITO (http://www.ejercito.mde.es/publicaciones/sge/)

El equivalente en el ejercito de los EEUU es el : Topographic Engineering Center. Su URL http://www.tec.army.mil/

Suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: Correct: Centro Geográfico y Catastral, Spansih Army
10 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
7 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Defense Mapping Agency Topographic Center


Explanation:
Seems to be the official US denomination.

Defense Mapping Agency - Topographic Center DERP-FUDS page-
Defense Mapping Agency - Topographic Center DERP-FUDS project page.
Bethesda, MD Site # C03MD0323. The Baltimore District is the Corps ...
pirs.mvr.usace.army.mil/fuds/a-d/defmap/project.htm - 5k -

18:532(71)CA - Defense Mapping Agency, Hydrographic/Topographic ... - ... 71 DEFENSE MAPPING AGENCY HYDROGRAPHIC/TOPOGRAPHIC CENTER Respondent and AMERICAN
FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, LOCAL 3407, AFL-CIO Charging Party Case No ...
www.flra.gov/decisions/v18/18-071-3.html - 40k

13:128(30)CU - Defense Mapping Agency, Hydrographic / Topographic ... -
... 30 DEFENSE MAPPING AGENCY HYDROGRAPHIC/TOPOGRAPHIC CENTER PROVIDENCE OFFICE,
BROOKSIDE AVENUE WEST WARWICK, RHODE ISLAND, DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE Activity ...
www.flra.gov/decisions/v13/13-030-3.html - 8k -

Naval Meteorology and Oceanography Command Public Affairs Office ... -
... In 1976, he was assigned to the Defense Mapping Agency Hydrographic/Topographic
Center in Washington, DC, as Plans and Requirements Officer and later in ...
pao.cnmoc.navy.mil/PAO/About%20Us/Chubb.htm - 5k



Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

agree  Herman Vilella: correct
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geographical Survey of the Spanish Army


Explanation:
"Survey" se refiere colectivamente a las actividades asociadas con mapas, la medición de zonas, la topografía, la vigilancia...

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this sounds like the best!
59 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Geography Centre of the Spanish Army


Explanation:
"The Geography Centre of the Spanish Army"

Another suggestion.

If the text does not say "topography" and does say "geography" then for the purposes of translation you should not deviate from that.

"Geography" and "Topography" are not the same thing, even if "Topography Centres" and "Geography Centres" do the same thing their names mean different things.

The problem with the phrase "Geographic Centre" is that it is potentially ambiguous in both languages. To avoid that you could say "Geography Centre" (which can only mean a place or institution where the science of Geography is studied and applied).

"A Topography Centre" to me (though I have not looked this up in a dictionary) a place or institution where maps were made and kept etc., and from which mapping operations were coordinated.

But we don't know if that is what the "Centro Geográfico del Ejército Español" does and we do not need to know. The question is how to translate the name of the Spanish Centre accurately and euphoniously.

xxxR.J.Chadwick