KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

varita de mando

English translation: commander's/officer's baton // military baton


12:24 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: varita de mando
A clue in a game similar to "Where's Wally?".
No further context or picture, sorry. It's obviously some kind of stick/rod, but I just can't think how to translate "de mando" in this context. Thanks in advance for any suggestions:

"Este nazi anda con su **varita de mando** por toda la ciudad"
Black & White
English translation:commander's/officer's baton // military baton
Explanation:
Hi B&W,

I think in military terms this stick is normally called a baton.

Above are three suggested translations.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-21 12:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to say, you'll also find a number of references to "command baton". :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Some great suggestions. Thanks. I went with "officer's baton"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3commander's/officer's baton // military baton
moken
5 +1swagger stickRoberto Servadei
4threatening truncheonmargaret caulfield
3Truncheon/cudgel/club/bludgeon/bastinade
Gad Kohenov
3ceremonial staff
Kathryn Litherland
3wand
Y. Peraza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wand


Explanation:
But I don't know if you use this word in this context...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/cetro
Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Truncheon/cudgel/club/bludgeon/bastinade


Explanation:
It must be one of the above:

Found it Google:

VARITA DE MANDO: La que llevan los alguacilillos de material en la mano y con la que golpean a veces en las tablas para llamar la atención a los lidiadores.

Otherwise:

VARITA
(pop.) Denominación popular de los inspectores municipales que existieron en los años 1910-1911, creados por la Municipalidad para velar por el cumplimiento de las disposiciones sobre tránsito público, dada por el público en razón de que portaban una pequeña varita de madera en las manos
Agente de policía de tránsito que al ser creados en 1911 en sustitución de los anteriores fueron provistos en 1912 de un pequeño bastón blanco que fuera de servicio llevaban en el cinturón y durante él lo usaban para dirigir el tránsito vehicular hasta 1928.




הוסף מונח משלך
בודק איות
תוצאות נוספות >>


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
threatening truncheon


Explanation:
Just an idea, but given the context, it may work!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commander's/officer's baton // military baton


Explanation:
Hi B&W,

I think in military terms this stick is normally called a baton.

Above are three suggested translations.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-21 12:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to say, you'll also find a number of references to "command baton". :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Some great suggestions. Thanks. I went with "officer's baton"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins
  -> :O)

agree  John Rawlins: Sir! Yes Sir!
1 hr
  -> Haha, thanks John. :O)

agree  Jairo Payan: O bastón de mando en español
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Jairo - sí, también me pega. Imagino que los usos variarán según dónde nos encontremos. :O) :O)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ceremonial staff


Explanation:
This is how I would translate vara de mando; I am not sure if it is also appropriate for varita de mando. If this is for a product intended for children, your choice of register is also going to be very important!

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swagger stick


Language variant: Queen's English

Explanation:
En el ejercito inglés los oficiales llevan una pequeña varita que simboliza su jerarquía de oficial. "baton" es por su grosor un bastón corto que se les concedía únicamente a los mariscales. Fue empleado en la WWII por los alemanes (hay fotos de Rommel con su bastón) y creo que también los usaron los franceses e ingleses (Petain y Montgomery)

Roberto Servadei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jclopezpozas
4 days
  -> Gracias colega