KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

Cabo 1ro. de Carabineros

English translation: Corporal First Class, Carabineros de Chile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cabo 1ro. de Carabineros
English translation:Corporal First Class, Carabineros de Chile
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

01:32 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: Cabo 1ro. de Carabineros
CARTA DE HONORABILIDAD

XXXXXXXX, Cedula Nacional de Identidad No. XXXXX, Cabo 1ro de Carabineros, domiciliado en Calle XXXXX de XXX, CERTIFICA

Que, acredita conocer a XXXXXXXX
Robert Copeland
United States
Corporal First Class, Carabineros de Chile
Explanation:
I suggest you translate the grade, which has equivalents in English-language forces around the world, but leave 'Carabineros' in Spanish since it is a proper name.

I'd also suggest putting the full name: "Carabineros de Chile" and (perhaps) add '(uniformed police force of Chile)' if the context and intended use of the document justifies it.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Corporal First Class, Carabineros de Chile
Robin Levey
4First Corporal of Carabineers (or Carabiniers)Alvin Adams, Jr


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Corporal First Class, Carabineros de Chile


Explanation:
I suggest you translate the grade, which has equivalents in English-language forces around the world, but leave 'Carabineros' in Spanish since it is a proper name.

I'd also suggest putting the full name: "Carabineros de Chile" and (perhaps) add '(uniformed police force of Chile)' if the context and intended use of the document justifies it.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: De acuerdo con tu sugerencia; podría ser Corporal First Class o First Corporal. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporal
37 mins

agree  Robert Mota
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First Corporal of Carabineers (or Carabiniers)


Explanation:
Cabo Primero, the next non-commissioned rank below Sargento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-10 03:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Jairo. Creo que "First Corporal" o "Corporal First Class" son traducciones con igual validez; de otra parte, si estamos tratando con los Carabineros de Chile, mediamatrix tiene la respuesta correcta; pero si el grado es militar (y no de policía), es un titulo de honor como "Corporal of Horse", en vez de un rama como infantería, artillería, etc. En este caso sería "infantry corporal" o "corporal, infantry". Espero que es más claro.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporal#Argentina
Alvin Adams, Jr
Works in field
Native speaker of: English