KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

especialmente en lo referente a

English translation: especially with reference to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:especialmente en lo referente a
English translation:especially with reference to...
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:41 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense / la Armada de Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: especialmente en lo referente a
There are quite a few different ways to express this thought, but I would like to hear your ideas for this based on the provided context......

Context:
La cooperación internacional es determinante para la eliminación de esta amenaza. Hoy, los esfuerzos más importantes deben orientarse hacia la adopción de normas legales para actuar más eficientemente contra el narcotráfico en todas sus manifestaciones; de igual forma, en el área de la cooperación en el nivel operacional entre países, especialmente **********en lo referente a **************compartir información de inteligencia, conducir actividades de vigilancia y reconocimiento, así como la adopción de una doctrina común de interdicción marí que permita mayor interoperabilidad.
Robert Copeland
United States
especially with reference to...
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone. This should work just fine...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4especially with reference to...
Jack Doughty
4particularly with regard to....
Lisa McCarthy
4especially in relation to
Marcelo González
4with special reference tokathryn davies
3 +1especially concerning
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
especially with reference to...


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone. This should work just fine...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally Barclay: perfect
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nick Buchanan
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ivan Nieves
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
especially concerning


Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
53 mins
  -> Gracias MariCarmen

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with special reference to


Explanation:
It's preferable to regarding or concerning, as it's followed by a gerund verb.

Example sentence(s):
  • with special reference to sharing intelligence information
kathryn davies
Native speaker of: English

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
especially in relation to


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-09 14:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the following word (i.e., compartir) could be tranlsated to "sharing," I would probably avoid the use of "regarding" (or anything that ends in -ing).

In this context, another option might be "especially as this relates to (sharing inteligence)."

I hope this helps!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
particularly with regard to....


Explanation:
...particularly with regard to sharing....

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8