ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

jefe del Estado Mayor Conjunto de las Fuerzas Armadas de Honduras

English translation: Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff of the Honduran Armed Forces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jefe del Estado Mayor Conjunto de las Fuerzas Armadas de Honduras
English translation:Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff of the Honduran Armed Forces
Entered by: Robert Copeland

19:35 Apr 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: jefe del Estado Mayor Conjunto de las Fuerzas Armadas de Honduras
Context:
fue inaugurado por el jefe del Estado Mayor Conjunto de las Fuerzas Armadas de Honduras, general xxxxxxxx
Robert Copeland
United States
Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff of the Honduran Armed Forces
Explanation:
Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff of the Honduran Armed Forces

sources:

Establishment of a System to Establish Confidence-Building ... - If the Deputy ***Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Honduran Armed Forces,*** and the Chief, General Staff, Nicaraguan Army; the Commanders of the Naval ...
www.state.gov/p/wha/rls/70975.htm - 36k -

After decades in power, Honduran military faces civilian rule - TEGUCIGALPA, Honduras (AP) -- ***The Honduran congress voted ... the head of the armed forces. A newly formed joint chiefs of staff will be answerable to him.*** ...
www.latinamericanstudies.org/honduras/military.htm - 10k -
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks so much, I found references for both answers to verify them as such, but it appears that yours is indeed the correct translation..... Thanks so much!
Robert C
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Head of the Joint General Staff (Chiefs of Staff) of the Armed Forces in Honduras
Michael Powers (PhD)
1 +2Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff of the Honduran Armed Forces
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Head of the Joint General Staff (Chiefs of Staff) of the Armed Forces in Honduras


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
44 mins
  -> Thank you, MPGS - Mike :)

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ivan - Mike :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff of the Honduran Armed Forces


Explanation:
Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff of the Honduran Armed Forces

sources:

Establishment of a System to Establish Confidence-Building ... - If the Deputy ***Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Honduran Armed Forces,*** and the Chief, General Staff, Nicaraguan Army; the Commanders of the Naval ...
www.state.gov/p/wha/rls/70975.htm - 36k -

After decades in power, Honduran military faces civilian rule - TEGUCIGALPA, Honduras (AP) -- ***The Honduran congress voted ... the head of the armed forces. A newly formed joint chiefs of staff will be answerable to him.*** ...
www.latinamericanstudies.org/honduras/military.htm - 10k -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much, I found references for both answers to verify them as such, but it appears that yours is indeed the correct translation..... Thanks so much!
Robert C

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
41 mins

agree  jairo payan: De acuerdo. Ese es el término oficial
9 hrs