ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

Boleta de Garantía Bancaria

English translation: Bank Guarantee Letter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Boleta de Garantía Bancaria
English translation:Bank Guarantee Letter
Entered by: SHMUEL

22:46 Nov 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Military / Defense / Military
Spanish term or phrase: Boleta de Garantía Bancaria
. Contra presentación al COMPRADOR de una ***Boleta de Garantí Bancaria*** por el mismo valor del pago anticipado, tomada en un banco de Primera Clase, a satisfacción del Comprador, la cual irá disminuyendo a medida que se cumpla la entrega de los materiales de entrega y servicios
SHMUEL
Bank Guarantee Letter
Explanation:
Bank Guarantee Letter
Bank guarantee letter - the document supplied by an approved bank where the bank
certifies that a put writer has the sufficient funds on deposit at the bank to ...
www.speculativebubble.com/terms/bankgl.shtml - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 9 mins (2003-11-24 04:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, this could help you: http://www.spanishgroup.com.ar/glosario.php
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Gracias, Erika!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1escrow depositisaac bekerman
5Bank Guarantee Letter
Erika McGovern
5performance bond
Marian Greenfield
2 +1Banking certificate of deposit
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boleta de Garantía Bancaria
Banking certificate of deposit


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-23 22:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heartland Bank: Personal Banking: Certificate of Deposit
Certificate of Deposit. An investment product that pays you a daily market
rate of interest which is fixed for a specific term. Account Features. ...

www.heartlandbank.com/persBank/cd_1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-23 22:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Mechanics Bank - Personal Banking - Certificate of Deposit
It\'s Never Too Early To Plan For Your Future With A Mechanics Bank Certificate
of Deposit... The 9-month Liquid Certificate of Deposit ...

www.mechbank.com/mechbank/website.nsf/ personal/cod.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-23 23:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PlainsCapital Bank - Personal Banking: Certificate of Deposit
... Personal Banking: Certificate of Deposit. ...

plainscapitalbank.com/personal/cd.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-11-23 23:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metropolitan Bank, Certificate of Deposit Rates
Certificate of Deposit Rates Deposit Account Rates | Mortgage Rates We keep our
rates posted as a convenience for customers making financial decisions. ...

www.metropolitanbank.com/rates_CD.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-11-23 23:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to TowneBank :: Community Banking in Virginia
... Other Services. Personal Banking login. Business Banking login. Service Agreement.
Checking. Savings. Money Market. Certificate of Deposit. IRAs. Credit Cards. ...

www.townebankonline.com/p_cds.htm

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escrow deposit


Explanation:
it is the amount deposited in the bank, in the mane of the perosn who has paid the deposit for the job in question, if the job is finished, then the escrow is returned to the opener, if not it repays the contractor to cover his outlay of money.

isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: certificate of escrow
52 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
performance bond


Explanation:
Especially if your doc is from Chile.


    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Boleta de Garantía Bancaria
Bank Guarantee Letter


Explanation:
Bank Guarantee Letter
Bank guarantee letter - the document supplied by an approved bank where the bank
certifies that a put writer has the sufficient funds on deposit at the bank to ...
www.speculativebubble.com/terms/bankgl.shtml - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 9 mins (2003-11-24 04:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, this could help you: http://www.spanishgroup.com.ar/glosario.php

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, Gracias, Erika!