KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

razones vitales

English translation: extremely important reasons // vital reasons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:razones vitales
English translation:extremely important reasons // vital reasons
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:14 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: razones vitales
reference: Mexican naval
Marie P.
extremely important reasons // vital reasons
Explanation:
Oxford

vital

vital adj
1 (fundamental) vital; un tema de vital importancia a matter of vital importance, an extremely important matter; colocaron
barricadas en puntos vitales they set up barricades at strategic o key points
2 a (Biol, Med) ‹ órgano › vital (before n)
b ‹ persona › dynamic, vital, full of life
3 (CS) (que da para vivir): un sueldo vital a living wage
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2extremely important reasons // vital reasons
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2vital reasons
Joao Vieira
4 +1major causes / grounds
Mapi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extremely important reasons // vital reasons


Explanation:
Oxford

vital

vital adj
1 (fundamental) vital; un tema de vital importancia a matter of vital importance, an extremely important matter; colocaron
barricadas en puntos vitales they set up barricades at strategic o key points
2 a (Biol, Med) ‹ órgano › vital (before n)
b ‹ persona › dynamic, vital, full of life
3 (CS) (que da para vivir): un sueldo vital a living wage

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez
1 min

agree  EHsiao
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major causes / grounds


Explanation:
It goes perfectly with your context.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mijo Schyllert
19 hrs
  -> gracias Mijo

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vital reasons


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2004-08-11 13:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con esto contexto puedes traducir como \"main causes\" o como lo habias dicho \"major causes\" dependiendo si son las principales o las mayores razones.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan
45 mins
  -> Gracias McGuegan

agree  EHsiao
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Elliot