KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

base de apoyo

English translation: support base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:base de apoyo
English translation:support base
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:17 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: base de apoyo
is it just support base as in Organization X uses Country X as a "base de apoyo".
Marie P.
support base
Explanation:
Glosario de terminología militar

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4support base
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1supporting basecristina04


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
support base


Explanation:
Glosario de terminología militar

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
6 mins

agree  EHsiao: Yes. You are always so fast Mike! :-p. Have a nice day!
4 hrs

agree  sanyadir
14 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supporting base


Explanation:
supporting base

cristina04
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanyadir
13 hrs