KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

comandancia y group de comando

English translation: command and fleet command group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comandancia y group de comando
English translation:command and fleet command group
Entered by: Judy Rojas

17:17 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: comandancia y group de comando
comandancia y grupo de comando de la flotilla --

Mexican naval terms
Marie P.
command and fleet command group
Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2004-08-12 19:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Office of the Chief of Staff of the Navy and Fleet Command Group
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5command and fleet command group
Judy Rojas
4headquarters and commando groups
Maria Marin
4ver
Barbara Compañy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver


Explanation:
comandancia: (edificio) command headquarters
(territorio) command
(mando) command

grupo de comando: commando group

Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headquarters and commando groups


Explanation:
...

Maria Marin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
command and fleet command group


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2004-08-12 19:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Office of the Chief of Staff of the Navy and Fleet Command Group

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thank you