KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Military / Defense

Estado Mayor

English translation: General Staff


17:22 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Spanish term or phrase: Estado Mayor
as in "Comandancia y Estado Mayor" de la Fuerza naval

Command and Control? Estado Mayor as staff doesn't seem to fit here. Any suggestions? Thank you
Marie P.
English translation:General Staff
Explanation:
Espero te sirva
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5General Staff
Judy Rojas
3 +2el Estado Mayor (General)/ the (General) Staff
Maria Marin
4The Joint Chiefs of Staff (JCS)
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Joint Chiefs of Staff (JCS)


Explanation:
Only if for the US, and if it refers to the highest level

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ltemes: pero eso sería Estado Mayor Conjunto
6 mins
  -> creo que tienes razón. Gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el Estado Mayor (General)/ the (General) Staff


Explanation:
.

Maria Marin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Compañy: Sí, "general staff"
1 min

agree  Ltemes
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
General Staff


Explanation:
Espero te sirva

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Compañy: Así es.
0 min
  -> Gracias barbara

agree  Stuart Allsop
6 mins
  -> Gracias Stuart

agree  Henry Hinds
14 mins
  -> Gracias Henry

agree  Daniel Burns
30 mins
  -> Gracias Daniel

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cristina