KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Fundo minero.

English translation: mining camp / farm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fundo minero.
English translation:mining camp / farm
Entered by: Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez

01:02 Jun 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: Fundo minero.
Así, fundo minero.
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
mining camp / farm
Explanation:
Así. Corto y bueno. Como en el juego "Age of Empires"... los ves por todos lados. Un abrazo.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mining camp / farm
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5Mining claim
Henry Hinds
4mineralized zone
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mineralized zone


Explanation:
Without more context.

Mineralized Zone. Any mass of host rock in which minerals of potential commercial
value occur.
www.pamp.com/gold_c/Info_site/ in_glos/in_glos_mineralizedzone.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Western Silver Corporation
Western Silver Discovers New Mineralized Zone at Penasquito ... The significance
and extent of this new mineralized zone will be evaluated by further core ...
www.westernsilvercorp.com/04_news/wcnr04_01_26.php - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

UEX Corporation - Photo Gallery - Section of Mineralized Zone UEX ...
o, Show printable version of 'Section of Mineralized Zone UEX-0261' in a New
Email 'Section of Mineralized Zone UEX-0261' to a friend Section of Mineralized ...
www.uex-corporation.com/s/PhotoGallery.asp?ReportID=109211& _Title=Section-of-Mineralized-Zone-UEX-0261


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mining claim


Explanation:
claim

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mining camp / farm


Explanation:
Así. Corto y bueno. Como en el juego "Age of Empires"... los ves por todos lados. Un abrazo.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!