KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

roca purulenta

English translation: oozing rock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:roca purulenta
English translation:oozing rock
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

18:14 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: roca purulenta
En una descripcion de un deposito de diatomita

Caracteristicas fisicas de la diatomita
Aspecto macroscopico: ****roca purulenta****, fina, porosa y de aspecto margoso.

gracias por la ayuda
Veronica Martinez Lozada
oozing rock
Explanation:
yes diatoms have an oozing motion...
The noun diatom has one meaning:. Meaning #1: microscopic unicellular ...
Most diatom species are non-motile but ***some are capable of an oozing motion***. ...
www.answers.com/topic/diatom - 50k - Cached - Similar pages..

if something is oozing it is purulenta


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-21 18:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oozing is also Exudating....

please note: I don\'t know if this work here..these are suggestions only
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks alot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diatomaceous earth (rock)
Luis Zepeda
4oozing rockJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oozing rock


Explanation:
yes diatoms have an oozing motion...
The noun diatom has one meaning:. Meaning #1: microscopic unicellular ...
Most diatom species are non-motile but ***some are capable of an oozing motion***. ...
www.answers.com/topic/diatom - 50k - Cached - Similar pages..

if something is oozing it is purulenta


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-21 18:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oozing is also Exudating....

please note: I don\'t know if this work here..these are suggestions only

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks alot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diatomaceous earth (rock)


Explanation:
Es en realidad tierra que casi todo mundo que tiene alberca con filtro utiliza para filtrar el agua. Normalmente se le llama tierra diatomacea o "diatomaceous earth". Un polvo fino utilizado algunas veces para filtrar agua

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4