KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

libreta de campo

English translation: field book, field log


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libreta de campo
English translation:field book, field log
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

16:17 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: libreta de campo
En un estudio de un yacimiento minero:

El empleo y mantenimiento de carpetas o libretas de campo tiene por objeto ubicar toda la información necesaria sobre el sitio de muestreo en cualquier momento y en un solo archivo.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
field book, field log
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1field log
David Hollywood
5field book, field log
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field book, field log


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field log


Explanation:
Entire Field Log. Date. Size KB. pdf file Field Log of Structures, May 2005, 607.
Field Logs by Maintenance Section. pdf file Section 1, May 2005 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-25 16:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

simply enters the data from the field log into the Excel form (or a ... Excel form resembles field logs used by company to record geologic information, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-25 16:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:4TkDopFtnJQJ:www.gintso...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb
1 day1 hr