ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Denuncios mineros

English translation: mining claims

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Denuncios mineros
English translation:mining claims
Entered by: Rick Henry

21:30 Nov 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining
Spanish term or phrase: Denuncios mineros
los denuncios mineros se encontrarían en las lejanas montañas andinas,
Emilio Gironda
mining claims
Explanation:
sorry for the double entry... it should be "mining claims" not "mineral claims" as I said in the previous post.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mining claims
Rick Henry
4mineral / mining discovery report
Robert INGLEDEW
4mineral claims
Rick Henry


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mineral claims


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mining claims


Explanation:
sorry for the double entry... it should be "mining claims" not "mineral claims" as I said in the previous post.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delyth Yabar
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mineral / mining discovery report


Explanation:
They have discovered some mineral (copper or whatever) and have reported it, either to the media, or to the Government. For instance, in most South American countries, minerals in the subsoil are the property of the national Government, and require Government approval for their exploitation / production / marketing.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4