ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

ni en frío ni en caliente

English translation: neither at low nor at high temperatures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ni en frío ni en caliente
English translation:neither at low nor at high temperatures
Entered by: Martin Harvey

05:19 Oct 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / nickel leaching
Spanish term or phrase: ni en frío ni en caliente
Is it the temperature or is it cold testing, hot testing?

De los ensayos se deduce que en los medios alcalinos ensayados no se produce ninguna lixiviación del níquel, ni en frío ni en caliente, con aireación ni sin ella, ni a diversas concentraciones de los agentes lixiviantes, con tiempos de ensayo de hasta cinco horas, por lo que los medios amoniacal y amoníaco-carbonato amónico fueron abandonados.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
neither at low nor at high temperatures
Explanation:
Es lo que yo pondría. Ojalá te ayude. Saludos!
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Adriana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1neither at low nor at high temperatures
Adriana de Groote
5neither in cold nor in hotVjekoslav Pavic
4neither in cold nor hot conditions
Sherry Godfrey
3regardless of whether solutions are heated or cooled
Marijke Singer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ni en frío ni en caliente
neither at low nor at high temperatures


Explanation:
Es lo que yo pondría. Ojalá te ayude. Saludos!

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Adriana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: I'd use this, but leaving out the 2nd "at".
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ni en frío ni en caliente
neither in cold nor in hot


Explanation:
it is general

Vjekoslav Pavic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ni en frío ni en caliente
regardless of whether solutions are heated or cooled


Explanation:
I think that the liquid used does not leach the nickel out and it does not matter if this liquid is hot or cold. The result is the same.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ni en frío ni en caliente
neither in cold nor hot conditions


Explanation:
"conditions" would include both temperature or testing factors.

Sherry Godfrey
Native speaker of: English