ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

tiro quedado

English translation: dud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiro quedado
English translation:dud
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:45 Feb 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Spanish term or phrase: tiro quedado
6.9 TIROS QUEDADOS – RESPONSABILIDAD DE LA COMPAÑÍA

Cuando se presenten tiros quedados:
a) El ingeniero encargado de la voladura mantendrá al personal de vigías en
sus puestos.


b) Por vía radial se solicitará la presencia del ingeniero de perforación y voladura para definir el sistema de eliminación del tiro quedado.
c) Se formalizará en un ATS la eliminación del tiro quedado.
d) Solo participará en la eliminación del tiro quedado personal especialista
d) Queda prohibido realizar perforaciones al costado del tiro quedado.
Lida Garcia
Peru
dud
Explanation:
Que no explotó.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dud
Henry Hinds
2unexploded ordnance --unexploded chargeGabo Pena


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dud


Explanation:
Que no explotó.

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: dud shaft?
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Tocayo, "dud charge" podría ser, pero no es necesario.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unexploded ordnance --unexploded charge


Explanation:
Clear an Unexploded Charge
Clear an Unexploded Charge Wait until explosives have stopped burning. Reprime & attempt to detonate. Scatter explosives that do not have blasting caps may be collected and detonated ...

www.humanitarian-demining.org/demining/awareness/DssDeminin... Cached page
Training
mine and unexploded ordnance identification mine detection by visual means mine detection using ... procedures (detection, probing, uncovering, charge placement, and trip-wire procedures) safety ...

www.jid.org/en/programs/demining/training.html Cached page
Construction Mining Engineering Reference Sites
Construction Mining Engineering Reference Sites beckpowell.com ... Unexploded Ordnance , Magnetic survey , Diamond exploration geophysics ... charge controller , plug in voltmeter , power converter , ac power ...

www.acppa.org/acppa.org_friends.html Cached page
Museum Contents
Over a period of fifteen years, the Mining Museum Association has amassed a great ... long-handled spoons (used to extract unexploded dynamite from charge-holes) , wagon-counting abacus , masks, etc ...

www.museominero.net/museo_i.htm Cached page
Unexplodedscotsman.com
Random thoughts and things better left unsaid. Short stories too.

unexplodedscot.blogspot.com Cached page
Construction/Engineering/Mining
Construction, Engineering & Mining Links www.comcoil.com ... charge controller , desk top voltmeter , digital panel meter , ... Unexploded Ordnance , Magnetic survey , Diamond exploration geophysics ...

www.rpinnovations.com/construction-engineering-mining.html Cached page
:: Unit for the Promotion of Democracy - OAS.org
... In Guatemala, an estimated 8,000 “unexploded ordinances” are located throughout the country ... Those in charge of physically removing the landmines are the countries themselves. In ...

www.upd.oas.org/lab/demining/faq.htm Cached page
Defense Tech
NAVY THRWARTS IRAQI HARBOR MINING PLOY "Navy ships in the Persian ... soldiers in Gulf War II: unexploded bombs and mines, leftover from ... Wallace found out he'd be in charge of the Army's push into Iraq ...

defensetech.blogspot.com/2003_03_01_defensetech_archive.html Cached page
United Nations - OCHA IRIN | Audio Visuals | ANGOLA | Norwegian People ...
1. Angola has been in a state of almost constant civil war since independence from Portugal in 1974 2. Aid agencies have identified over 2,000 separate mine and unexploded ordnance (UXO) sites spread ...

www.irinnews.org/photogallery/D20071999-ANG.asp Cached page


Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish