KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

vega

English translation: flood meadow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vega
English translation:flood meadow
Entered by: Rocío Cordero

12:36 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining industry
Spanish term or phrase: vega
Context:
"Plan de Remediación del Cauce del Río Turbio y la Zona de *Vega* Afectada"

"Proyecto Manejo de *Vegas* Altoandinas."

Thanks.
Rocío Cordero
United States
flood meadow
Explanation:
"flood meadow" if they're referring to what is also known locally in southern Argentina as "mallín", as appears.

See these references for mallín / vega used as synonyms:

Pastizal de mallín o vega, caracterizado por una cubierta densa de gramíneas, juncáceas y ciperáceas, formado en depresiones en las que se acumula humedad. También se los denomina vegas.
http://www.mineria.gov.ar//ambiente/estudios/DCA/stacruz/Z-2...


Manejo de las vegas en el sur de Santa Cruz Carlos Paz, Héctor Buffoni. Río Gallegos: INTA AER Río Gallegos. 1982. 8 p. MALLINES - PRODUCCION ANIMAL - MANEJO - SANTA CRUZ
http://www.inta.gov.ar/santacruz/actividad/Catálogo2.htm
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much Catalina.You have helped me a lot!!!!!
And thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flood meadowCatalina Connon
4floodplainDavid Elliff
4plain , flatsDolores Vázquez
3swampy terrain
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swampy terrain


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plain , flats


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floodplain


Explanation:
Maybe this is more descriptive than simply plain, if it's an area affected when a river bursts its banks.

David Elliff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flood meadow


Explanation:
"flood meadow" if they're referring to what is also known locally in southern Argentina as "mallín", as appears.

See these references for mallín / vega used as synonyms:

Pastizal de mallín o vega, caracterizado por una cubierta densa de gramíneas, juncáceas y ciperáceas, formado en depresiones en las que se acumula humedad. También se los denomina vegas.
http://www.mineria.gov.ar//ambiente/estudios/DCA/stacruz/Z-2...


Manejo de las vegas en el sur de Santa Cruz Carlos Paz, Héctor Buffoni. Río Gallegos: INTA AER Río Gallegos. 1982. 8 p. MALLINES - PRODUCCION ANIMAL - MANEJO - SANTA CRUZ
http://www.inta.gov.ar/santacruz/actividad/Catálogo2.htm


Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much Catalina.You have helped me a lot!!!!!
And thank you all!